Federal Register Vol. 80, No.201,
[…] Furthermore, the Commission limits the waiver to transactions in which the party that will hold the licenses upon consummation of the transaction agrees, in the agreement filed with the application, to be bound by the original applicant's actions in the auction with respect to the licensee. This assures that the application, and all attendant representations and certifications, remain effective and enforceable notwithstanding the transaction.

    III. The Forward Auction Rule Prohibiting Certain Communications A. Background

    25. 47 CFR 1.2105(c) provides that, subject to specified exceptions, after the deadline for filing applications to participate in the forward auction “all applicants are prohibited from cooperating or collaborating with respect to, communicating with or disclosing, to each other or any nationwide provider [of communications services] that is not an applicant, or, if the applicant is a nationwide provider, any non-nationwide provider that is not an applicant, in any manner the substance of their own, or each other's, or any other applicants' bids or bidding strategies (including post-auction market structure), or discussing or negotiating settlement agreements, until after the down payment deadline.” In addition, beginning at the “application filing deadline for the forward auction and until the results of the incentive auction are announced by public notice, all forward auction applicants are prohibited from communicating directly or indirectly any incentive auction applicant's bids or