Federal Register Vol. 80, No.201,
[…] Comment: A tribal commenter requested cross-referencing 25 CFR 1.2 to allow for waivers of the Part 81 requirements, when in the best interest of the Indians, to acknowledge that such a waiver is available. This tribal commenter also stated that adding escape clauses in the regulations would help address situations that were unanticipated or where the regulations inadvertently undermine the tribe.

Response: The Secretary's regulations at 25 CFR 1.2 provide that, “the Secretary retains the power to waive or make exceptions to his regulations as found in chapter I of title 25 CFR in all cases where permitted by law and the Secretary finds that such waiver or exception is in the best interest of the Indians.” The Secretary's authority to waive regulations applies regardless of whether it is restated in the rule. The final rule does not address waiver, but it nevertheless exists as an option of the Secretary.