Federal Register Vol. 80, No.201,
[…] See final § 81.53.

Comment: A commenter requested clarification on how an election request is withdrawn if the request is based on a petition. The commenter asked specifically whether the same number of people that signed the petition must agree on withdrawing.

Response: The final rule clarifies that a majority of those who signed the original petition must request the withdrawal of the petition; this is intended to prevent the spokesperson from withdrawing the petition without authority from the other petitioners to do so. See final § 81.18.

F. Miscellaneous

Comment: A commenter requested retaining the current § 81.5(e) in the regulations as currently published, which states “if the amendment provisions of a tribal constitution or charter have become outdated and amendment cannot be effected pursuant to them, the Secretary may authorize an election under this part to amend the documents when the recognized tribal government so requests.”

Response: The final rule adds the substance of current § 81.5(e), as requested. See final § 81.2(c).

Comment: A commenter stated that proposed § 81.14 should clarify what a “final action” is that allows for resubmission of a conflicting proposal.