Federal Register Vol. 80, No.201,
[…] Such a procedure was required in applying the 1987 guidelines at issue in Sellmon, because the grid score is computed at each hearing using the prior score as a starting point. The 1972 guidelines are not structured in such a way that this procedure is necessary.

    Reasons for Denial of Parole: A few commenters recommended that the Commission modify the rule to require that the Commission provide reasons for denial of parole, which is not found in the 1972 regulations. The Parole Commission's regulations at 28 CFR 2.74(a) already require the Commission to “provide the prisoner with a notice of action that includes an explanation of the reasons for the decision,” so an additional requirement is not needed.

    Further, the recommendation by several commenters that the Commission modify the rule to require it to inform the parole applicant of steps he needs to take to be deemed suitable for parole release was not required by the 1972 rules.