Federal Register Vol. 80, No.201,
[…] 6 Pursuant to OCC Rule 601(e)(1), however, OCC uses the Standard Portfolio Analysis of Risk Margin Calculation System (“SPAN”) to calculate initial margin requirements for segregated futures accounts. No changes are proposed to OCC's use of SPAN because the proposed changes do not concern futures. See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 72331 (June 5, 2014), 79 FR 33607 (June 11, 2014) (SR-OCC-2014-13).

    7 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(b)(2). As a registered clearing agency that performs central counterparty services, OCC is required to “use margin requirements to limit its credit exposures to participants under normal market conditions and use risk-based models and parameters to set margin requirements and review such margin requirements and the related risk-based models and parameters at least monthly.”

    The STANS margin requirement for an account is composed of two primary components: 8 A base component and a stress test component. The base component is obtained from a risk measure of the expected margin shortfall for an account that results under Monte Carlo price movement simulations.