Federal Register Vol. 80, No.201,
[…] In addition, Pennsylvania asserts that compliance with any applicable species-specific protective measures developed by the USFWS and Pennsylvania's mining regulatory program to minimize anticipated incidental take of threatened or endangered species remains unaffected by this program amendment.

    Conclusion: Section 503(a) of SMCRA provides that state regulatory program laws must be in accordance with the requirements of SMCRA, and the state regulatory program regulations must be consistent with the regulations issued pursuant to SMCRA. The term “in accordance with” is defined at 30 CFR 730.5 as “must be no less stringent than, meet the minimum requirements of and include all applicable provisions of [SMCRA].” Section 505(b) of SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. 1255(b), further provides that any state program provision which provides for more stringent land use and environmental controls and regulations shall not be construed to be inconsistent with SMCRA.