Federal Register Vol. 80, No.204,
[…] Ross' office during the same hours. An appointment will be required for inspection, so please call ahead to make an appointment and to avoid conflicts with inspections by other interested parties. Phone: 601-631-5315

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Mr. Thomas Hengst at the Corps of Engineers, Vicksburg District, River Operations Branch, by phone at 601-631-5600.

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    The legal authority for the regulation governing the use, administration, and navigation of the Ouachita and Black Rivers and Locks is Section 4 of the River and Harbor Act of August 18, 1894 (28 Stat. 362), as amended, which is codified at 33 U.S.C. Section 1. This statute requires the Secretary of the Army to “prescribe such regulations for the use, administration, and navigation of the navigable waters of the United States” as the Secretary determines may be required by public necessity.