Federal Register Vol. 80, No.204,
[…] The POTW can leave this data element blank on the Sewer Overflow/Bypass Event Report if the sewer overflows are caused by an extreme weather event (e.g., hurricane) that floods the entire sewer system and are too numerous to count 122.41(l)(4), (6), and (7) and 122.41(m)(3) 3, 9. Type of Potential Impact of Sewer Overflow/Bypass (Sewer Overflow/Bypass Event Report) The unique code/description that describes the type of potential health or environmental impact(s) (e.g., beach closure) for each Sewer Overflow/Bypass Identifier. Under 40 CFR 122.41(l)(6), “the permittee shall report any noncompliance which may endanger health or the environment.” This data element provides information regarding the nature of such potential endangerment.