Federal Register Vol. 80, No.210,
[…] See 26 CFR 54.9802-1(f)(1)(i); 29 CFR 2590.702(f)(1)(i); 45 CFR 146.121(f)(1)(i). See footnote 14 for additional discussion of the meaning of “inducement.”

    These revisions would require renumbering throughout 29 CFR 1635.8(b)(2), as well as the addition of a reference to the new subsections within 29 CFR 1635.8(b)(2)(ii).

    Technical Amendments

    The first sentence of 29 CFR 1635.8(b)(2)(iv) (which, in the proposed rule, will be renumbered as 29 CFR 1635.8(b)(2)(vii)) reads as follows: “Nothing in § 1635.8(b)(2)(iii) limits the rights or protections of an individual under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), as amended, or under any other applicable civil rights law, or under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), as amended by GINA.” This subsection should have referred to subsection (b)(2)(ii) concerning inducements for completing HRAs, as well as subsection (b)(2)(iii) (which, in the proposed rule, will be renumbered as 29 CFR 1635.8(b)(2)(v)) concerning disease management or other programs that offer inducements for