Federal Register Vol. 80, No.210,
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Christopher J. Kuczynski, Assistant Legal Counsel, at (202) 663-4665 (voice), or Kerry E. Leibig, Senior Attorney Advisor, at (202) 663-4516 (voice), or (202) 663-7026 (TTY). Requests for this notice in an alternative format should be made to the Office of Communications and Legislative Affairs at (202) 663-4191 (voice) or (202) 663-4494 (TTY).

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Introduction

    Congress enacted Title II of the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008 (“GINA”), codified at 42 U.S.C. 2000ff et seq., to protect job applicants, current and former employees, labor union members, and apprentices and trainees from employment discrimination based on their genetic information. In enacting GINA, Congress noted, “New knowledge about genetics may allow for the development of better therapies that are more effective against disease or have fewer side effects than current treatments. These advances give rise to the potential misuse of genetic information to discriminate in health insurance and employment.” See GINA Section 2(1), 42 U.S.C. 2000ff, note. Congress also expressed concerns about common misconceptions that an individual's genetic predisposition for a condition necessarily leads to the individuals developing the condition, explaining that