Federal Register Vol. 80, No.220,
[…] We propose to define “State plan” by reference to Section 704 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 796c.

    We propose to define “Unserved and underserved” groups or populations to include populations such as individuals with significant disabilities who are from racial and ethnic minority backgrounds, disadvantaged individuals, individuals with limited English proficiency, and individuals from underserved geographic areas (rural or urban). This definition is based on the statutory requirement in Section 704(l) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 796c(l), to provide outreach to “populations that are unserved or underserved by programs . . . including minority groups and urban and rural populations.” We further base the definition on the Congressional findings on traditionally underserved populations set forth in Section 21 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 718. We recognize that unserved and underserved groups or populations will vary by service area.