80_FR_220
[…] During this time period, 20 unique vessels participated in the hook-and-line catcher/processor fishery for Greenland turbot, although the number of vessels participating in recent years (from 2010 through 2013) has ranged between 13 and 7 each year (see Section 4.4.4.1 of the Analysis).
Under current regulations, the non-trawl sector's PSC limit of 833 mt is apportioned under the annual harvest specification process. Section 679.21(e)(4)(i)(C) specifies that NMFS will apportion the BSAI non-trawl sector's PSC limit into PSC allowances “based on each category's proportional share of the anticipated bycatch mortality of halibut during a fishing year and the need to optimize the amount of total groundfish harvested under the non-trawl halibut PSC limit.” As explained above in “Annual Halibut Bycatch (PSC) limits and Apportionment of PSC limits,” NMFS has apportioned the PSC limit for the BSAI non-trawl sector among three non-trawl fishery categories: (1) Pacific cod hook-and-line catcher vessel fishery, (2) Pacific cod hook-and-line