Federal Register Vol. 80, No.220,
[…] Under the proposed rules, for purposes of determining whether an entity is “controlled by or under common control with” the issuer, an issuer would be required to consider whether it has “control” based on the definition in Securities Act Rule 405.19 As proposed, the amount of securities sold in reliance on Section 4(a)(6) also would include securities sold by any predecessor of the issuer in reliance on Section 4(a)(6) during the preceding 12-month period.

    19See 17 CFR 230.405 (“The term control (including the terms controlling, controlled by and under common control with) means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.”). Exchange Act Rule 12b-2 contains the same definition. See 17 CFR 240.12b-2.

    b. Comments on the Proposed Rules