80_FR_220
[…] • unloading and storage of these materials, including the design and construction of tanks and containers;
• markings on containers of cryogenic liquids;
• the fees in Title 2 of LACoC on “handlers” of hazardous materials.
SPCMA also challenged the definitions of “handle” and “storage” in Chapter 6.95 of the California Health and Safety Code (CHSC), which make substantive requirements in Chapter 6.95 applicable to on-site handling and storage of hazardous materials in rail tank cars at SPCMA members' facilities.
In PDs 8(R)-11(R), PHMSA discussed its responsibility under 49 U.S.C. 5103(b) to “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate and foreign commerce,”
• “Unloading that is incidental to transportation includes consignee unloading of tank cars containing hazardous materials,” and must be performed in accordance with 49 CFR 174.67.