Federal Register Vol. 80, No.244,
[…] To that effect, the Final Rule removes and rescinds 12 CFR part 390, subpart V in its entirety.

    Consistent with the Proposed Rule, the Final Rule also amends section 348.1(c) to modify the scope of part 348. The modified scope, reflecting the FDIC's current supervisory responsibilities as the appropriate Federal banking agency includes State savings associations and their subsidiaries. The Final Rule also adds two new definitions into section 348.2. A newly created subsection (i) would define an “FDIC-supervised institution” as “either an insured nonmember bank or a State savings association.” A newly created subsection (p) would define “State savings association” as having “the same meaning as in section 3(b)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813(b)(3).”