80_FR_31
[…] The NRC staff has reviewed the licensee's analysis and, based on this review, it appears that the three standards of 10 CFR 50.92(c) are satisfied. Therefore, the NRC staff proposes to determine that the amendment request involves no significant hazards consideration.
1. Does the proposed amendment involve a significant increase in the probability or consequences of an accident previously evaluated?
Response: No.
The requested changes delete certain license conditions pertaining to Decommissioning Trust Agreements currently in Section 3.J of the VY OL.
The requested changes are consistent with the types of license amendments permitted in 10 CFR 50.75(h)(5).
The regulations of 10 CFR 50.75(h)(4) state “Unless otherwise determined by the Commission with regard to a specific application, the Commission has determined that any amendment to the license of a utilization facility that does no more than delete specific license conditions relating to the terms and conditions of decommissioning trust agreements involves no significant hazard considerations.”
This request involves changes that are administrative in nature. No actual plant equipment or accident analyses will be affected by the proposed changes.