80_FR_61
[…] Other commenters did not address the abuse of market power.
Based on the record before it, FMCSA cannot find that application of the $75,000 broker/freight forwarder bond requirement under 49 U.S.C. 13906(b),(c) “is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power. . . .” 49 U.S.C. 13541(a)(2). While AIPBA hypothesizes that a smaller brokerage industry will abuse its market power with regard to shippers, it
Finally, in its application, AIPBA argues that the $75,000 bond requirement is contrary to the transportation policy of 49 U.S.C. 13101, because it violates the federal government's policy to “encourage fair competition, and reasonable rates for transportation by motor carriers of property” and to “allow a variety of quality and price options to meet changing market demands and the diverse requirements of the shipping and traveling public. . . .” 49 U.S.C. 13101(a)(2)(A), (D). AIPBA argues that the new broker bond amount “will likely result in a loss of tens of thousands of jobs and higher consumer prices as a matter of supply and demand.”