Federal Register Vol. 80, No.61,
[…] This may or may not be the same as the date the notice was written, the date it was sent out from the Department, or the date it was received by the ALJ. This approach is consistent with the intent of the original regulations. If the text of the referral notice does not set forth an “effective date,” then the effective date will be the date shown as the date the notice was sent out from the Department.

    7 CFR 1.631 What are the powers of the ALJ? 43 CFR 45.31 What are the powers of the ALJ? 50 CFR 221.31 What are the powers of the ALJ?

    The introductory language to these regulations has been revised to include the phrase, “relating to any . . . Department's condition or prescription that has been referred to the ALJ for hearing,” previously found in interim 7 CFR 1.631(i), 43 CFR 45.31(i), and 50 CFR 221.31(i). That phrase properly covers the entire hearing process, not merely the ALJ's decision.