80_FR_61
[…] AIPBA seeks a categorical exemption “so that property brokers and forwarders can continue to do business under the existing bond regulations.” A copy of the exemption application is included in the docket referenced at the beginning of this notice.
First, AIPBA believes that the $75,000 bond requirement is contrary to the transportation policy of 49 U.S.C. 13101 because it violates the federal government's policy to “encourage fair competition, and reasonable rates for transportation by motor carriers of property” and to “allow a variety of quality and price options to meet changing market demands and the diverse requirements of the shipping and traveling public,” citing 49 U.S.C. 13101(a) (2)(A),(D).
AIPBA also argues that the $75,000 broker bond requirement “is not necessary to protect shippers from the abuse of market power.”