80_FR_61
[…] Indeed at p. 5 of their docket comments, AIPBA admits that rates have actually decreased. Further, aside from an unsubstantiated projection, AIPBA makes no showing that the new $75,000 requirement will undermine the NTP's goal of “promot[ing] greater participation by minorities in the motor carrier system. . . .” 49 U.S.C. 13101(a)(2)(J).
FMCSA does not find that the $75,000 financial responsibility requirement for brokers/freight forwarders is “not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 13101. . . .” 49 U.S.C. 13541(a)(1). Nor does FMCSA find that continued regulation under section 13906(b), (c) “is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power” or that the transaction or service at issue is of “limited scope. . . .” 49 U.S.C. 13541(a)(2). Finally, granting the exemption requested by AIPBA is not in the public interest. 49 U.S.C. 13541(a)(3). Accordingly, AIBPA's request is denied.
Federal Transit Administration (FTA), DOT.