Federal Register Vol. 80, No.61,
[…] Section 162(m)(1) precludes a deduction under chapter 1 of the Code by any publicly held corporation for compensation paid to any covered employee to the extent that the compensation for the taxable year exceeds $1,000,000. Section 162(m)(4)(C) provides that the deduction limitation does not apply to qualified performance-based compensation. Section 1.162-27(e)(1) provides that qualified performance-based compensation is compensation that meets all of the requirements of § 1.162-27(e)(2) through (e)(5).

    The proposed regulations clarified § 1.162-27(e)(2)(vi)(A) by providing that the plan under which an option or stock appreciation right is granted must state “the maximum number of shares with respect to which options or rights may be granted during a specified period to any individual [emphasis added] employee” (per-employee limitation requirement). The existing regulations provide that the per-employee limitation applies to “any employee” during a specified period.