Federal Register Vol. 80, No.61,
[…] Accordingly, these final regulations provide that the clarification to § 1.162-27(e)(2)(vi)(A) applies to compensation attributable to stock options and stock appreciation rights that are granted on or after June 24, 2011 (the date of publication of the proposed regulations).

    2. Compensation Payable Under Restricted Stock Units Paid by Companies That Become Publicly Held

    In general, § 1.162-27(f)(1) provides that when a corporation becomes publicly held, the section 162(m) deduction limitation “does not apply to any remuneration paid pursuant to a compensation plan or agreement that existed during the period in which the corporation was not publicly held.” Pursuant to § 1.162-27(f)(2), a corporation may rely on § 1.162-27(f)(1) until the earliest of: (i) The expiration of the plan or agreement; (ii) a material modification of the plan or agreement; (iii) the issuance of all employer stock and other compensation that has been allocated under the