80_FR_61
[…] Government is to “encourage fair competition, and reasonable rates for transportation by motor carriers of property,” “allow a variety of quality and price options to meet changing market demands and the diverse requirements of the shipping and traveling public”, 49 U.S.C. 13101(a)(2)(A), (D), and “promote greater participation by minorities in the motor carrier system,” 49 U.S.C. 3101(a)(2)(J), these are not the only elements of the NTP. Among other goals, the NTP provides that federal transportation policy includes “promot[ing] efficiency in the motor carrier transportation system . . . ,” 49 U.S.C. 13101(a)(2)(B), meeting the needs of shippers, 49 U.S.C. 13101(a)(2)(C), and “enabl[ing] efficient and well-managed carriers to earn adequate profits, attract capital, and maintain fair wages and working conditions. . . .” 49 U.S.C. 13101(a)(2)(F).
FMCSA finds that application of the $75,000 broker and freight forwarder financial responsibility requirements under 49 U.S.C. 13906(b), (c) is “necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 13101. . . .” 49 U.S.C. 13541(a)(1).