Federal Register Vol. 80, No.61,
[…] Moreover, it provides no evidence that the new $75,000 bond requirement is not required to protect against such abuse of market power. Without any evidence, FMCSA will not exempt an entire industry from a clearly articulated congressional directive to raise the broker and freight forwarder financial responsibility requirements.

    National Transportation Policy (NTP)

    Finally, in its application, AIPBA argues that the $75,000 bond requirement is contrary to the transportation policy of 49 U.S.C. 13101, because it violates the federal government's policy to “encourage fair competition, and reasonable rates for transportation by motor carriers of property” and to “allow a variety of quality and price options to meet changing market demands and the diverse requirements of the shipping and traveling public. . . .” 49 U.S.C. 13101(a)(2)(A), (D). AIPBA argues that the new broker bond amount “will likely result in a loss of tens of thousands of jobs and higher consumer prices as a matter of supply and demand.”