Page Range | 21639-22086 | |
[…] Gathered plants or plant parts, as envisioned under this proposed rule, are not meant to be used for “benefits sharing,” which allows for commercial use of the results of research on material collected in a park area under a specimen collection permit under 36 CFR 2.5. See NPS Management Policies 2006, 4.2.4.
The proposed rule would leave in place 36 CFR 2.1(c)(1), which allows a park Superintendent to authorize gathering of designated fruits, berries, nuts, or unoccupied seashells by all park visitors, subject to certain conditions. The proposed rule would amend section 2.1(d), which currently states that 36 CFR 2.1 “shall not be construed as authorizing the taking, use or possession of fish, wildlife, or plants for ceremonial or religious purposes, except where specifically authorized by Federal statutory law, treaty rights or in accordance with § 2.2 (wildlife protection) or § 2.3 (fishing).” The proposed rule would permit the gathering and removal of plants or plant parts for traditional purposes under specific tribal agreements, but would not alter the prohibition on taking fish or wildlife for such purposes.