Federal Register Vol. 80, No.87,
[…] Total Annual Burden: 360 hours.

    Total Annual Cost: No cost.

    Privacy Impact Assessment: No impact(s).

    Nature and Extent of Confidentiality: The Commission is not requesting respondents to submit confidential information to the FCC. If the Commission requests respondents to submit information which respondents believe is confidential, respondents may request confidential treatment of such information under 47 CFR 0.459 of the Commission's rules.

    Needs and Uses: Under 47 U.S.C. 276(b)(1), the Bell Operating Companies (BOCs) are required to publicly disclose changes in their networks or new network services. Section 276(b(1)(C) directs the Commission to “prescribe a set of nonstructural safeguards for BOC payphone service to implement the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a), which safeguards shall, at a minimum, include the nonstructural safeguards equal to those adopted in the Computer Inquiry-III (CC Docket No. 90-623) proceeding.” The Computer Inquiry-III network information disclosure requirements specifically state that the disclosure would occur at two different points in time.