Page Range | 33331-33580 | |
[…] As required by ESA section 4(b)(3)(A), our April 22, 2015 finding announced the initiation of a status review to determine whether the petitioned action was warranted and invited the public to submit scientific and commercial information to inform our review. We explained that any information submitted to inform the 5-year review for Snake River fall-run Chinook ESU would also be considered in making our 12-month finding for that species.
Section 3 of the ESA defines an endangered species as “any species which is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range,” and a threatened species as one “which is likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range.” To be considered for listing under the ESA, a group of organisms must constitute a “species,” which is defined in section 3 of the ESA to include “any subspecies of fish or wildlife or plants, and any distinct population segment of any species of vertebrate fish or wildlife which interbreeds