Page Range | 33331-33580 | |
[…] Gulf Coast's National Partnership for Community Training (NPCT) has provided technical assistance and training services to ORR grantees and other refugee service providers since 2006.
It is expected that ORR will provide awards to this grantee for a 2-year project period with 12-month budget periods. The grantee will be required to submit applications for noncompetitive awards in the subsequent year during the project period. Future awards will be based on the grantee's performance, the availability of funds, and the best interest of the Federal Government.
This program is authorized by—
(A) Section 412 (c)(1)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA)(8 U.S.C. 1522(c)(1)(A)), as amended, which authorizes the Director “to make grants to, and enter into contracts with, public or private nonprofit agencies for projects specifically designed—[. . .](i) to assist refugees in obtaining the skills that are necessary for economic self-sufficiency, including projects for job training, employment services, day care, professional refresher training, and other recertification services; (ii) to provide training in English where necessary (regardless of whether the refugees are employed or receiving cash or other assistance); and (iii) to provide where specific needs have been shown and recognized by the Director, health (including mental health) services, social services, education and other services.”
(B) Refugee Assistance Extension Act of 1986, Pub.L. 99-605, Nov 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3449.
Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
Notice of availability.