Federal Register Vol. 81, No.114,
[…] Comment: A commenter suggested adding that the written consent must be by both the mother and father. Another commenter suggested adding that a known biological parent must have the opportunity to consent or object where the other parent has voluntarily consented.

    Response: An individual parent's consent is valid only as to himself or herself.

    Comment: A commenter recommended revising “need not be made in open court” to clarify that the consent still must be recorded before a judge, but need not be recorded in a session open to the public.

    Response: FR § 23.125(d) clarifies that the consent must be recorded before a judge, though it need not be recorded in a session open to the public.

    Comment: A commenter stated that the provision that “a consent given prior to or within 10 days after the birth is not valid” infringes on a parent's right to arrange for adoption.

    Response: The final rule retains this provision because it is statutory. See 25 U.S.C. 1913(a).