Federal Register Vol. 81, No.114,
[…] Section 165 also permits the Board to establish additional enhanced prudential standards, including a contingent capital requirement, an enhanced public disclosure requirement, a short-term debt limit, and any other prudential standards that the Board determines are appropriate.

    1 12 U.S.C. 5365.

    In prescribing enhanced prudential standards, section 165(a)(2) of the Dodd-Frank Act permits the Board to tailor the enhanced prudential standards among companies on an individual basis, taking into consideration their “capital structure, riskiness, complexity, financial activities (including the financial activities of their subsidiaries), size, and any other risk-related factors that the Board . . . deems appropriate.” 2 In addition, under section 165(b)(3) of the Dodd-Frank Act, the Board is required to take into account differences among bank holding companies covered by section 165 of the Dodd-Frank Act and nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board, based on statutory