Federal Register Vol. 81, No.127,
[…] Together, these factors suggest that the amount of the transfers from the regulated community to the government is likely to be lower than the $140 million projected above.

    14See generally Gary S. Becker, Essays in the Economics of Crime and Punishment, Ch. 1 (1974), available at http://www.nber.org/chapters/c3625.pdf. These concepts are also reflected in the Inflation Adjustment Act. 28 U.S.C. 2461 Note, Sec. 2(a)(1) (“[T]he power of Federal agencies to impose civil monetary penalties for violations of Federal law and regulations plays an important role in deterring violations and furthering the policy goals embodied in such laws and regulations[.]”); 2(b)(2) (“The purpose of this Act is to establish a mechanism that shall . . . maintain the deterrent effect of civil monetary penalties and promote compliance with the law.”); S. 535: Hearing before Subcomm. Legis & Nat'l Sec. of the H. Comm.