Page Range | 43463-43925 | |
[…] (c) At the end of the 15-day period, if an ALJ determines that the amount in controversy is less than $200, the ALJ, without holding a hearing dismisses the request for a hearing without ruling on the substantive issues involved in the appeal and notifies the parties and the QIO that the QIO reconsidered determination is conclusive for Medicare payment purposes.
(a) The circumstances under which the Medicare Appeals Council (Council) will review an ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's decision or dismissal are the same as those set forth at §§ 405.1102 (“Request for Council review when ALJ or attorney adjudicator issues decision or dismissal”) and 405.1110 (“Council reviews on its own motion”) of this chapter.