Federal Register Vol. 81, No.128,
[…] 80 81 FR 2004 (Jan. 14, 2016).

    B. EPA Authority and State Discretion

    Comment: The State of Utah commented that EPA should approve its BART Alternative because it meets all of the current requirements of the CAA and the RHR found at 40 CFR 51.300 through 51.309. EPA is obligated to approve a SIP that meets all of the applicable requirements of the CAA. See 42 U.S.C. 7410(k)(3) (“In the case of any submittal on which the Administrator is required to act under paragraph (2), the Administrator shall approve such submittal as a whole if it meets all of the applicable requirements of this chapter.”). The Section 308 regulation grants states full discretion as to whether to adopt the BART Alternative.