Page Range | 43463-43925 | |
[…] If you choose to comment on the proposals in this section, please include the caption “Extending time to file a request for hearing or review of a QIC or IRE dismissal” at the beginning of your comment.
Current § 405.1016 addresses the adjudication time frames for requests for hearing filed after a QIC has issued its reconsideration, in accordance with section 1869(d)(1)(A) of the Act, and escalations of requests for a QIC reconsideration when the QIC does not issue its reconsideration within its adjudication time frame, which is permitted by section 1869(c)(3)(C)(ii) of the Act. We are proposing to revise the title of § 405.1016 from “Time frames for deciding an appeal before an ALJ” to “Time frames for deciding an appeal of a QIC reconsideration or escalated request for a QIC reconsideration” because the section specifically applies to appeals of QIC reconsiderations and escalated requests for QIC reconsiderations (as specified in current and proposed § 405.1016(a) and (c)).