Page Range | 43463-43925 | |
[…] Even at the least impacted Class I area, Zion National Park, the visibility benefits of BART are significant. BART is projected to result in a 0.609 dv improvement at Zion the number of days with impacts over 0.5 dv and 1.0 dv fall by 18 and 11 days, respectively. Consideration of these source-wide visibility benefits confirms that SCR + LNB/SOFA at Huntington, as at Hunter, is fully justified in light of its reasonable costs.
Accordingly, for the Hunter and Huntington BART units, we find that BART for NO
Under 40 CFR 51.308(e)(1)(iv), “each source subject to BART [is] required to install and operate BART as expeditiously as practicable, but in no event later than five years after approval of the implementation plan revision.” In light of the considerable effort involved to retrofit SCR, we determine that five years is as expeditiously as practicable. Therefore, the compliance deadline for the BART requirements will be five years from the date our final FIP becomes effective.