Federal Register Vol. 81, No.128,
[…] 74 Emission limits such as BART are required to be met on a continuous basis. See 70 FR 39104, 39172 (July 6, 2005) (stating that emissions limits including BART are to be met on a “continuous basis” in the BART Guidelines, section V); 42 U.S.C. 7602(k) (noting that emission limits are to be on “a continuous basis”).

    Under 40 CFR 51.308(e)(1)(iv), “each source subject to BART [is] required to install and operate BART as expeditiously as practicable, but in no event later than five years after approval of the implementation plan revision.” In light of the considerable effort involved to retrofit SCR, we determine that five years is as expeditiously as practicable. Therefore, the compliance deadline for the BART requirements will be five years from the date our final FIP becomes effective.

    2. PM10 BART