Federal Register Vol. 81, No.128,
[…] $75,000 * 1.02819 = $77,114 $100,000 * 2.25867 = $225,867

(3) Multiply the 2015 penalty amount (including any prior adjustments under the Inflation Adjustment Act) by 2.5,3 and round to the nearest dollar to find the 150% cap for the catch-up adjustment.

$75,000 * 2.5 = $187,500 $120,000 * 2.5 = $300,000

3 It is 2.5 rather than 1.5 because the cap is described in terms of the amount of the increase; that is, the amount added to the penalty as a catch-up cannot be greater than 150% of the penalty, rather than being limited to 150% of the penalty itself. 28 U.S.C. 2461 note (“The amount of the increase in a civil monetary penalty . . . shall not exceed 150 percent of the amount of that civil monetary penalty on the date of enactment”). Thus, the cap is x + 1.5x = 2.5x, where x is the penalty amount.

(4) Compare the dollar amount from (3) to the dollar amount in (2). If (2) < (3), (2) is below the 150% cap and is the adjusted penalty. If (2) > (3), the 150% cap is applied and becomes the adjusted penalty.