Page Range | 43463-43925 | |
[…] We are proposing to maintain the current reduction to the calculation of the amount in controversy in § 405.1006(d)(1)(i), which states that the basis for the amount in controversy is reduced by any Medicare payments already made or awarded for the items or services. In addition, current § 405.1006(d)(1)(ii) provides that the basis for the amount in controversy is further reduced by “[a]ny deductible and coinsurance amounts applicable in the particular case.” We are proposing to revise § 405.1006(d)(1)(ii) to read, “Any deductible and/or coinsurance amounts that may be collected for the items or services.” We believe revising this provision is appropriate to better align the amount at issue in the appeal and the amount in controversy so that in situations where a provider or supplier is prohibited from collecting applicable coinsurance and/or deductible, or must refund any such amounts already