Page Range | 43463-43925 | |
[…] However, we are soliciting comment on whether existing tools and resources are available that would enable providers, suppliers, and Medicaid State agencies to submit an allowable amount in their request for hearing (as proposed in Section III.A.3.g.i below) for items and services not subject to published fee schedules or published contractor priced amounts, and whether those amounts could also be verified by OMHA. We are also soliciting comment on how such tools and resources could be used in appeals filed by beneficiaries.
Current § 405.1006(d)(1) introductory text uses “the actual amount charged the individual for the items and services in question” as the basis (starting point) for calculating the amount in controversy, before any reductions described in paragraphs (d)(1)(i) and (ii) (for any Medicare payments already made or awarded and any deductible and coinsurance applicable in the particular case) occur.