Federal Register Vol. 81, No.128,
[…] 59 The State's assessment of the overall weight of evidence states only that “[t]he weight of evidence shows that the alternative will provide greater reasonable progress than BART.” Utah Staff Review Report at 27.

    Based on this evaluation, we find that, on balance, the evidence does not show that the Alternative clearly achieves greater visibility benefits than BART. Thus, the State has not satisfied the regulatory requirement in 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2) that a state's submittal of a BART alternative include a “determination . . . based on the clear weight of evidence that the . . . alternative measure achieve greater reasonable progress than would be achieved through the installation and operation of BART at the covered sources.” Therefore, we are disapproving the State's NOX BART Alternative contained in its June 4, 2015 SIP submittal, including the NOX emission limits for Hunter Units 1, 2, and 3; and the NOX emission limits for Huntington Units 1 and 2; and the requirements for permanent closure of Carbon Units 1 and