Page Range | 43463-43925 | |
[…] To provide additional clarity to the procedures for reviews of dismissal actions we are also proposing to amend the text in §§ 405.972(b)(3), (e) and 405.974(b)(3), and the introductory text of § 405.974(b) to replace the references to a “reconsideration” of a contractor's dismissal of a request for redetermination with the word “review” so that the QIC's action is referred to as a review of a contractor's dismissal of a request for redetermination. We are also proposing to revise the section heading of § 405.972 to read “Withdrawal or dismissal of a request for reconsideration or review of a contractor's dismissal of a request for redetermination” and the section heading of § 405.974 to read, “Reconsideration and review of a contractor's dismissal of a request for redetermination.” These proposed revisions are consistent with the description of a reconsideration in section 1869(c)(3)(B)(i) of the Act and § 405.968(a).