Federal Register Vol. 81, No.128,
[…] The Administrator of the FAA does not believe that any of the catch-up adjustments in this rule will have a negative economic impact or have social costs that outweigh their benefits.

    4 The penalty for 46301(a)(3) is an “increase[ ] above the otherwise applicable maximum amount under this section to an amount not to exceed 3 times the amount of revenues that are used in violation of such section.” As it depends on the other maximum penalties in 46301, there is no separate calculation needed for 46301(a)(3).

    5 Section 47531 explicitly states that the applicable civil penalties are “the same . . . as a person violating section 44701(a) or (b) or any of sections 44702-44716 of this title.” Sections 46301(a)(1)(A) and (a)(5) provide the civil penalty amounts for those violations, and no separate calculation is needed.