Page Range | 43463-43925 | |
[…] (6) The SIP submittal lacked an explanation of why the information from all the metrics demonstrated that the difference in visibility impacts between BART and the Alternative was large enough to “clearly” demonstrate that the BART Alternative would achieve greater reasonable progress than BART.
Based on this evaluation, we find that, on balance, the evidence does not show that the Alternative clearly achieves greater visibility benefits than BART. Thus, the State has not satisfied the regulatory requirement in 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2) that a state's submittal of a BART alternative include a “determination . . . based on the clear weight of evidence that the . . . alternative measure achieve greater reasonable progress than would be achieved through the installation and operation of BART at the covered sources.” Therefore, we are disapproving the State's NO