Page Range | 43463-43925 | |
[…] As explained in the proposal to revise § 405.1010, CMS or a contractor may elect to participate in the proceedings on a request for an ALJ hearing for which no hearing is conducted, in addition to participating in an ALJ hearing as a non-party participant. To align with our proposed revision to § 405.1010, we are proposing to revise § 405.926(m) to indicate that CMS or its contractors may participate in the full scope of the proceedings on a request for an ALJ hearing, including the hearing, by replacing “participate in or act as parties in an ALJ hearing,” with “participate in the proceedings on a request for an ALJ hearing or act as parties in an ALJ hearing.”
We are inviting public comments on these proposals. If you choose to comment on the proposals in this section, please include the caption “Actions that are not initial determinations” at the beginning of your comment.