Page Range | 43463-43925 | |
[…] (c)
(e) * * *
(1) If the appellant fails to notify the QIC, or notifies the QIC that the appellant does not choose to escalate the case, the QIC completes its reconsideration following a contractor redetermination and notifies the appellant of its action consistent with § 405.972 or § 405.976.
(2) * * *
(i) Complete its reconsideration following a contractor redetermination and notify all parties of its decision consistent with § 405.972 or § 405.976.
(ii) Acknowledge the escalation notice in writing and forward the case file to OMHA.
The revision reads as follows:
The revision reads as follows:
(b) * * *
(7) A statement of whether the amount in controversy is estimated to meet or not meet the amount required for an ALJ hearing, if—
(i) The request for reconsideration was filed by a beneficiary who is not represented by a provider, supplier, or Medicaid State agency; and
(ii) The reconsideration decision is partially or fully unfavorable.
(a) * * *
(1) * * *
(iii) An ALJ or attorney adjudicator to revise his or her decision; or
(iv) The Council to revise the ALJ or attorney adjudicator decision, or its review decision.