Page Range | 43463-43925 | |
[…] We are proposing that attorney adjudicators could mark exhibits because as proposed in section II.B, attorney adjudicators would be adjudicating requests for hearing and requests for review of a QIC dismissal, and should indicate the portions of the record that he or she considered in making the decision in the same manner as an ALJ. Proposed § 405.1042(a)(2) would continue to require certain evidence to be marked as exhibits, but would clarify what would be marked, replacing “the documents used in making the decision under review,” with “the appealed determinations, and documents and other evidence used in making the appealed determinations and the ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's decision.” We believe this would clarify that the exhibited portion of the record includes, at minimum, the appealed determinations, documents and other evidence used in making the appealed determinations, and documents and other evidence used in making the ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's decision.