Federal Register Vol. 81, No.130,
[…] Knowing the makeup of dredged material from each navigation project is different, they understand that placement alternatives need to be examined on a case-by-case basis. They noted that EPA itself recognizes in the Proposed Rule that the lack of clarity on future project costs “could result in deferral of maintenance or improvement projects that could impact navigation.” The delegation expressed hope that the Final Rule will more clearly address this issue.

    Response #8. The term “practicable alternative” is defined in 40 CFR 227.16(b) of EPA's MPRSA regulations as an alternative that is “available at reasonable incremental cost and energy expenditures, [and] which need not be competitive with the costs of ocean dumping, taking into account the environmental benefits derived from such activity, including the relative adverse environmental impacts associated with the use of alternatives to ocean dumping.” The definition has been part of the restrictions on the CLDS and WLDS since the 2005 Rule (compare (b)(4)(vi)(I)(1) and (2) in the 2005 Rule with (b)(4)(vi)(C)(1) and (2) in the Proposed Rule).