Federal Register Vol. 81, No.142,
[…] I. Nature and Purpose of this Proceeding

    On April 4, 2016, the United States filed a Complaint against VA Partners I, LLC, (“VA Partners I”), ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. (“Master Fund”), and ValueAct Co-Invest International, L.P. (“Co-Invest Fund”) (collectively, “ValueAct” or “Defendants”), related to Master Fund's and Co-Invest Fund's acquisition of voting securities of Halliburton Co. (“Halliburton”) and Baker Hughes Incorporated (“Baker Hughes”) in 2014 and 2015.

    The Complaint alleges that ValueAct violated Section 7A of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 18a, commonly known as the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976 (the “HSR Act”). The HSR Act states that “no person shall acquire, directly or indirectly, any voting securities of any person” exceeding certain thresholds until that person has filed pre-acquisition notification and report forms with the Department of Justice and the Federal Trade Commission (collectively, the “agencies”) and the post-filing waiting period has expired. Id.