Federal Register Vol. 81, No.142,
[…] After the United States challenged that merger on April 6, 2016, Halliburton and Baker Hughes abandoned their anticompetitive plan to merge. ValueAct's failure to comply with the HSR Act prevented the agencies from reviewing ValueAct's acquisitions in advance, compromising the agencies' ability to protect competition and consumers.

    The Complaint alleges that the Defendants could not rely on the HSR Act's limited exemption for acquisitions made “solely for the purpose of investment” (the “investment-only exemption”). 15 U.S.C. 18a(c)(9) exempts “acquisitions, solely for the purpose of investment, of voting securities, if, as a result of such acquisition, the securities acquired or held do not exceed 10 per centum of the outstanding voting securities of the issuer.” Voting securities are held “solely for the purpose of investment” if the acquirer has “no intention of participating in the formulation, determination, or direction of the basic business decisions of the issuer.” 16 CFR § 801.1(i)(1).