Page Range | 57439-57741 | |
[…] While not every TWIC-holder is authorized unescorted access, the TWIC ensures that facility security personnel do not grant unescorted access to individuals that have not been vetted or have been adjudicated unfit for access to secure areas.
Several commenters suggested that the sole purpose of TWIC is for a worker to be vetted through security and criminal checks, and that access control is not a purpose of the TWIC program. We disagree with this description of a fundamental principle of the TWIC program. The controlling statute, 46 U.S.C. 70105(a)(1) reads, in part, “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe regulations to prevent an individual from entering an area of a vessel or facility that is designated as a secure area . . . unless the individual holds a transportation security card issued under this section. . .”. This is a clear mandate for an access control program.