Page Range | 57439-57741 | |
[…] In that situation, where the bulk CDC is not a part of the maritime transportation activities, it may be that a facility could define its MTSA footprint in such a way as to exclude that area. In such a case, the TWIC reader requirements that are being implemented in this final rule would not apply in that area.
Several commenters also requested clarification of the term “in bulk.” The term “bulk” or “in bulk” is defined in the Coast Guard's existing MTSA regulations (33 CFR 101.105) as meaning “. . . a commodity that is loaded or carried on board a vessel without containers or labels, and that is received and handled without mark or count.” Additionally, the term “bulk” is defined in 33 CFR 126.3 as “. . . without mark or count and directly loaded or unloaded to or from a hold or tank on a vessel without the use of containers or break-bulk packaging.” To clarify, the use of hoses and conveyor or vacuum systems would be considered direct loading or unloading and thus involve “bulk.” We have added such language to the definition of “bulk” in § 101.105 to improve clarity.