Federal Register Vol. 81, No.163,
[…] To request a copy of the complaint form, call (866) 632-9992. Submit your completed form or letter to USDA by:

(1) Mail: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, 1400 Independence Avenue SW., Washington, DC 20250-9410;

(2) fax: (202) 690-7442; or

(3) email: [email protected].

USDA is an equal opportunity provider, employer, and lender.

I. Background

Section 543(b) of the Housing Act of 1949 as amended (hereinafter the Act) (42 U.S.C. 1490s(b)) states for 5 different types of violations, “the Secretary may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, impose a civil monetary penalty (CMP) against any individual or entity, including its owners, officers, directors, general partners, limited partners, or employees, who knowingly and materially violate, or participate in the violation of the Act or its regulations.”

In the proposed rule published in the Federal Register on January 4, 2013 (78 FR 672) RHS proposed to implement two civil monetary penalty provisions.