81_FR_164
[…] To address any occasions where it may be absent during the permit issuance process, the EPA now proposes to add language to the part 70 regulations that would reaffirm its importance and require its inclusion at all points in the permit review process for every permit. To that end, we are proposing that 40 CFR 70.4(b), 70.7(h) and 70.8(a) would be revised to specifically identify the statement of basis document as a required document.
The EPA proposes one additional change to 40 CFR 70.4(b) to amend an incorrect reference. Specifically, the language in 40 CFR 70.4(b)(3)(viii) currently reads: “[t]he contents of a part 70 permit shall not be entitled to protection under section 115(c) of the Act.” However, section 115(c) of the Act pertains to reciprocity related to statutory provisions addressing endangerment of public health or welfare in foreign countries from air pollution emitted in the United States.