Federal Register Vol. 81, No.164,
[…] As an example, In the Matter of the Premcor Refining Group, Inc., Order on Petition Number VI-2007-02 (May 28, 2009), at 7, the EPA stated:

    As a general matter, permitting authorities must take three steps to satisfy the monitoring requirements in the EPA's part 70 regulations. First, a permitting authority must ensure that monitoring requirements contained in applicable requirements are properly incorporated into the title V permit. 40 CFR 70.6(a)(3)(i)(A). Second, if the applicable requirements contain no periodic monitoring, permitting authorities must add monitoring “sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are representative of the source's compliance with the permit.” 40 CFR 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B). Third, if the applicable requirement has associated periodic monitoring but the monitoring is not sufficient to assure compliance with permit terms and conditions, a permitting authority must supplement monitoring to assure compliance. See 40 CFR 70.6(c)(1).