Federal Register Vol. 81, No.164,
[…] 242 References to “air agencies” are meant to include state, local and tribal air agencies responsible for implementing the Exceptional Events Rule.

    b. Final Rule. The EPA did not make any revisions to its interpretation of the relationship between the CAA section 188(f) waiver provisions and EPA's Exceptional Events Rule.

    The Exceptional Events Rule addresses elevated emissions from specific events that influence monitored air quality concentrations. The EPA's regulations at 40 CFR 50.1(j) define an “exceptional event” as one that “affects air quality, is not reasonably controllable or preventable, is an event caused by human activity that is unlikely to recur at a particular location or a natural event, and is determined by the Administrator in accordance with 40 CFR 50.14 to be an exceptional event.” Further, 40 CFR 50.1(j) explicitly provides that exceptional events do “. . . not include stagnation of air masses or meteorological inversions, a meteorological event involving high temperatures or lack of precipitation, or air pollution relating to source noncompliance.” At 40 CFR 50.1(k), the EPA's regulations define a “natural event” as an event in which human activity plays little or no direct causal role to the event in question.243