81_FR_164
[…] The EPA therefore believes that at this time the most reasonable approach for defining the major source threshold for PM
As noted earlier, stationary sources locating in nonattainment areas are subject to the NNSR permitting requirements to the extent construction at the source qualifies as a major modification with respect to a pollutant for which the area is designated nonattainment. A major modification of a stationary source is defined in the NNSR regulations at 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(v)(A) as “any physical change in or change in the method of operation of a major stationary source” that would result in (1) a significant emissions increase of a regulated NSR pollutant, and (2) a significant net emissions increase of that pollutant.