Federal Register Vol. 81, No.164,
[…] Nonetheless, it is within DOE's discretion to determine the scope of the error correction procedure, and DOE has reasonably concluded that the procedure should be limited to “errors” as defined in the rule.

Similarly, AHRI's Fifth Circuit brief in Lennox argued that 42 U.S.C. 6295(n) does not bar DOE from making a standards rule less stringent in response to a petition for reconsideration filed after the rule was published in the Federal Register but before the effective date of the relevant rule. See AHRI Brief in Lennox, at 39-41. Section 6295(n), which addresses “[p]etition[s] for amended standards,” applies to “petition[s] . . . to conduct a rulemaking to determine . . . if the standards contained either in the last final rule required under [42 U.S.C. 6295(b)-(i)] or in a final rule published under [section 6295] should be amended.”