Federal Register Vol. 81, No.164,
[…] Unnecessary impediments to information-sharing in such circumstances impede supervisory and enforcement coordination and create opportunities for potential conflict, inefficiency, and duplication of efforts across agencies. The Bureau believes that retaining discretion to share confidential supervisory information in such situations would better promote the Bureau's mission and overall effectiveness.

    This proposal would codify the Bureau's revised interpretation of 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(6). 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(6) has three subparagraphs. 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(6)(A) directs the Bureau to “prescribe rules regarding the confidential treatment of information obtained from persons in connection with the exercise of its authorities under Federal consumer financial law.” 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(6)(B) addresses disclosure of confidential supervisory information to the Bureau by certain agencies: Subparagraph (B)(i) requires that the Bureau “shall have access” to reports of examination or financial condition by “a prudential regulator or other Federal agency having jurisdiction over a covered person or service provider,” and subparagraph (B)(ii) provides that the same agencies “may, in [their] discretion, furnish to the Bureau any other report or other confidential supervisory information concerning any [entity] examined by such agency . . . .” Meanwhile, 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(6)(C) addresses disclosure of confidential supervisory information by the Bureau to certain agencies: Subparagraph (C)(i) requires that “a prudential regulator, a State regulator, or any other Federal agency having jurisdiction over a covered person or service provider shall have access to any report of examination made by the Bureau with respect to such person . . . ,” and subparagraph (C)(ii) provides that the Bureau “may, in its discretion, furnish to a prudential regulator or other agency having jurisdiction over a covered person or service provider any other report or other confidential supervisory information concerning such person examined by the