Federal Register Vol. 81, No.164,
[…] This proposal expands the scope of the current regulations in § 511.1(c)(2) which states that a disqualified clinical investigator is ineligible to conduct any clinical investigation that supports an application for a research or marketing permit for products regulated by FDA, including drugs, biologics, devices, new animal drugs, foods, including dietary supplements, that bear a nutrient content claim or a health claim, infant formulas, food and color additives, and tobacco products.

    C. Reinstatement (§ 511.1(c)(6))

    FDA proposes amending § 511.1(c)(6) for consistency with our proposal to add “any nonclinical laboratory study intended to support an application for a research or marketing permit for a new animal drug” to the part 511 investigator disqualification regulations.