81_FR_164
[…] Unnecessary impediments to information-sharing in such circumstances impede supervisory and enforcement coordination and create opportunities for potential conflict, inefficiency, and duplication of efforts across agencies. The Bureau believes that retaining discretion to share confidential supervisory information in such situations would better promote the Bureau's mission and overall effectiveness.
This proposal would codify the Bureau's revised interpretation of 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(6). 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(6) has three subparagraphs. 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(6)(A) directs the Bureau to “prescribe rules regarding the confidential treatment of information obtained from persons in connection with the exercise of its authorities under Federal consumer financial law.” 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(6)(B) addresses disclosure of confidential supervisory information