Federal Register Vol. 81, No.164,
[…] Subpart E contains the Bureau's rule implementing the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a. The Bureau proposes revising the subpart to clarify the Chief Privacy Officer's authority, to provide additional flexibility for requestors, and to make technical corrections.

    III. Legal Authority

    The Bureau is proposing this rule pursuant to its authority under the following statutory provisions: (1) Title X of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5481 et seq., including (a) Section 1022(b)(1), 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(1), which allows the Bureau to “prescribe rules . . . as may be necessary and appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws”; (b) Section 1022(c)(6)(A), 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(6)(A), which states that the Bureau “shall prescribe rules regarding the confidential treatment of information obtained from persons in connection with the exercise of its authorities under Federal consumer financial law”; and (c) Section 1052(d), 12 U.S.C. 5562(d), which instructs that “[d]ocumentary materials and tangible things received as a result of a civil investigative demand shall be subject to requirements and procedures regarding confidentiality, in accordance with rules established by the Bureau,” and