81_FR_164
[…] Therefore, for consistency with the proposed changes in § 511.1(c)(2), we propose adding in § 511.1(c)(6) that the investigator has presented adequate assurances that the investigator will conduct any nonclinical laboratory study intended to support an application for a research or marketing permit for a new animal drug solely in compliance with the applicable provisions of chapter I.
We propose to revise § 16.1(b)(2) to amend the entry for § 511.1(c)(1) to add “any nonclinical laboratory study intended to support an application for a research or marketing permit for a new animal drug” to be consistent with the other proposed amendments in this rulemaking.
We have determined under 21 CFR 25.30(h) that this action is of a type that does not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.