Federal Register Vol. 81, No.164,
[…] Comment: Commenters supported the EPA's proposed approach to require distinct emissions for filterable and condensable PM2.5. Commenters asserted that this proposed requirement created an additional inventory requirement beyond what is already required in the AERR. Commenters also asserted that this requirement places an unnecessary burden on states and industry.

    Response: The EPA disagrees with the assertion that an additional inventory requirement has been imposed by this rule. Within the AERR, 40 CFR 51.15(a)(1)(vi) states (with regard to what must be reported): “Primary PM 2.5. As applicable, also report filterable and condensable components.” The term “also” implies “in addition to total primary PM2.5,” and the phrase “as applicable” is intended to mean when such emissions are emitted from the source.