Federal Register Vol. 81, No.164,
[…] The prohibition against take includes acts that “harass” marine mammals (16 U.S.C. 1362(13)). Harassment means any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which has the potential to injure a marine mammal in the wild (Level A Harassment), or has the potential to disturb a marine mammal in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering (Level B Harassment) (16 U.S.C. 1362(18); see also 50 CFR 216.3).

    In addition, NMFS' regulations implementing the MMPA further define the term “take” to include “the negligent or intentional operation of an aircraft or vessel, or the doing of any other negligent or intentional act which results in disturbing or molesting a marine mammal; and feeding or attempting to feed a marine mammal in the wild” (50 CFR 216.3).

    Section 112 of the MMPA authorizes NOAA to implement regulations that are “necessary and appropriate to carry out the purpose” of the MMPA (16 U.S.C. 1382).