Federal Register Vol. 81, No.164,
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    OPM is issuing a proposed rule that would define Kent County, MI, as an area of application county to the Macomb, MI, NAF FWS wage area and Cameron County, TX, as an area of application county to the Nueces, TX, NAF FWS wage area. The Veterans Canteen Service (VCS) now employs one NAF FWS employee at VCS #315 in the Wyoming Health Care Center in Kent County and two NAF FWS employees at VCS #740 in the Veterans Affairs Health Care Center at Harlingen in Cameron County.

    Under § 532.219 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations, each NAF wage area “shall consist of one or more survey areas, along with nonsurvey areas, if any, having nonappropriated fund employees.” Kent and Cameron Counties do not meet the regulatory criteria under 5 CFR 532.219 to be established as separate NAF wage areas; however, nonsurvey counties may be combined with a survey area to form a wage area.