Federal Register Vol. 81, No.164,
[…] AHRI Petition, No. 0005, at 5. Reliance on section 553(e) is inapposite here because DOE is not establishing the error correction process under this section. Through the error correction rule, DOE established a new procedure in addition to and independent of any statutory rights to petition for rulemaking afforded to persons under the APA and EPCA. See 5 U.S.C. 553(e) (“Each agency shall give an interested person the right to petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule.”); 42 U.S.C. 6295(n) (“[A]ny person may petition the Secretary to conduct a rulemaking to determine for a covered product if the standards contained either in the last final rule required under subsections (b) through (i) of this section or in a final rule published under this section should be amended.”). To the extent that those authorities permit the filing of petitions seeking to change a rule, that option remains available to the public and is not superseded or limited by the error correction rule in any way.