Federal Register Vol. 81, No.170,
[…] Section 31310 of MAP-21 amended the notice provisions in 49 U.S.C. 30119(d) to allow the Secretary of Transportation, and by delegation NHTSA's Administrator, the flexibility to determine the manner by which notifications about safety recalls under 49 U.S.C. 30118 must be sent. The amended statutory language authorized the Agency to engage in a rulemaking to permit notification to owners and purchasers of safety recalls by means other than first class mail. In December 2015, Congress enacted the FAST Act expounding on this authority by expressly requiring the Agency to amend 49 CFR 577.7 to include notification to owners and purchasers by electronic means in addition to notification by first class mail.1

    1 Notification to dealers and distributors is generally required to be sent “by certified mail, verifiable or electronic means such as receipts or logs from electronic mail or satellite distribution system, or other more expeditious and verifiable means.” 49 CFR 577.7(c)(2). Dealers and distributors are not notified by first class mail. Therefore, the FAST Act did not require the Agency to change the means of notification for dealers and distributors, and we are not proposing to do so.