Federal Register Vol. 81, No.170,
[…] For those manufacturers that are currently required to support NHTSA's VIN search tool and offer VIN-based safety recall search tools on their Web sites pursuant to existing regulation, the communication must also direct viewers to NHTSA's VIN search tool 1 and the manufacturer's search tool.

    1 NHTSA's VIN search tool is available at https://vinrcl.safercar.gov/vin/.

    It must be noted that this proposed rule does not alter a manufacturer's requirements under 49 CFR part 573, nor is an amendment to 49 CFR part 573 required at this time. Manufacturers must continue to comply with 49 CFR 573.6 by filing representative copies of “all notices, bulletins, and other communications that relate directly to the defect or noncompliance and are sent to more than one manufacturer, distributor, dealer or purchaser.” Electronic notifications are notices, bulletins, or other communications under 49 CFR 573.6. Currently, manufacturers provide representative copies to NHTSA via the online Recalls Portal.