Federal Register Vol. 81, No.170,
[…] L. 102-550, approved October 28, 1992), specifically, the LSHR implements sections 1012 and 1013 of Title X (42 U.S.C. 4822). One of the purposes of the LSHR is to ensure, as far as practicable, that federally-owned or federally-assisted housing that may have lead-based paint, which is most housing constructed prior to 1978 (called “target housing”) 9 does not have lead-based paint hazards.

    9 HUD's regulations, at 24 CFR 35.110, based on the Title X definition at 42 U.S.C. 4851b (27), define “target housing” as “any housing constructed prior to 1978, except housing for the elderly or persons with disabilities (unless a child of less than 6 years of age resides or is expected to reside in such housing for the elderly or persons with disabilities) or any zero- bedroom dwelling. In the case of jurisdictions which banned the sale or use of lead-based paint prior to 1978, HUD may designate an earlier date.” (Note that HUD has not made any such designations.)