81_FR_170
[…] Accordingly, conducting a random sample of units and of common areas is not appropriate in this context of a child under age 6 with an EBLL in the building or project.
However, as under the current LSHR, if the designated party were to choose not to evaluate the other units covered by the LSHR for lead-based paint hazards (or deteriorated paint, as applicable), the designated party would have to presume that lead-based paint hazards are present in these other units and common areas. This is allowable because the current LSHR provides, in §§ 35.120(a) and (b), for risk assessments not to be conducted if “the designated party . . . presume[s] that lead-based paint or lead-based paint hazards or both are present throughout the residential property,” and use standard treatments on the painted building components and horizontal surfaces, and HUD is continuing to allow the designated party to use this option.