Federal Register Vol. 81, No.170,
[…] V. Proposed Changes to Follow-Up Requirements

    As mentioned above, MAP-21 authorized NHTSA to require manufacturers to send additional notifications of defects or noncompliance if a second notification by the manufacturer does not result in an adequate number of motor vehicles or equipment being returned for remedy. Public Law 112-141, § 31310, 126 Stat. 758 (2012). Although 49 CFR 577.10 currently provides that the Administrator “may authorize the use of other media besides first-class mail for a follow-up notification,” we propose a minor revision to this section for clarity and consistency purposes.