Federal Register Vol. 81, No.170,
[…] Representative copies are required even if a manufacturer chooses to issue Part 577-compliant notices via electronic means such as radio or television notifications, vehicle infotainment console messages, over-the-air alerts, telephone calls, or other allowable means. In practice, manufacturers can submit to the online Recalls Portal copies of electronic messages (emails), screenshots of messages or alerts, and scripts of calls or ads, for example.

    We also note that 49 CFR 577.7(c)(2) concerning notifications to dealers and distributers already contains language providing for notification “by certified mail, verifiable electronic means such as receipts or logs from electronic mail or satellite distribution system, or other more expeditious and verifiable means. . . .” At this time, the Agency does not believe a change to the required means of notification to dealers and distributers is warranted.