Federal Register Vol. 81, No.170,
[…] IV. Final Action

    EPA is approving Connecticut's request, submitted to EPA on November 19, 2012, to remove from the Connecticut SIP RCSA section 19-508-17 “Control of Open Burning” and section 22a-174-43 “Portable Fuel Container Spillage Control.” We are also incorporating into the Connecticut SIP the following Connecticut statute which was included in the November 19, 2012 submittal: Connecticut General Statute, Title 446c, Section 22a-174 (Formerly Sec. 19-508) “Powers of the commissioner. Regulations. Fees. Exemptions. General permits. Appeal of commissioner's action re permit applications,” (f) “Open Burning,” effective March 30, 2000. In addition, EPA is approving the definition of “brush” as contained in RCSA section 22a-174-1, which was included in Connecticut's December 14, 2015 submittal to meet infrastructure requirements under sections 110(a)(1) and 110(a)(2) of the Clean