Federal Register Vol. 81, No.198,
[…] OSHA declines to make these changes because they are unnecessary and could cause confusion. The IFR already does not exclude multiple respondents and adding the word “each” to § 1984.104(e)(2)(ii) could be construed as allowing liability only when all respondents have the requisite knowledge or suspicion. Additionally, the IFR already provides a basis for dismissing claims against respondents who lack requisite knowledge or suspicion, such as at § 1984.104(e) where it provides that a “complaint, supplemented as appropriate by interviews of the complainant, must allege the existence of facts and evidence to make a prima facie showing that protected activity was a contributing factor in the alleged adverse action including that “[t]he respondent knew or suspected that the employee engaged in the protected activity . . . .”

    The Chamber commented that the IFR improperly treated respondents and complainants differently by allowing complainants to receive copies of documents submitted by the respondent, subject to privacy and confidentiality standards, but providing no similar entitlement for respondents.