Page Range | 73333-74277 | |
[…] POP Diesel noted that Congressional debate surrounding what is now codified at 49 U.S.C. 32902(k)(2) included a discussion that envisioned NHTSA and EPA having separate regulations, despite having overlapping jurisdiction.
NHTSA continues to believe its use of load specific fuel consumption is an appropriate metric for assessing fuel efficiency as mandated by Congress. 49 U.S.C. 32902(k)(2) states, as POP Diesel noted, that NHTSA shall develop a medium- and heavy-duty fuel efficiency program. The section further states that NHTSA “. . . shall adopt and implement appropriate test methods [and] measurement metrics . . . for commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicles and work trucks.” In the Phase 1 rulemaking, NHTSA, aided by the National Academies of Sciences (NAS) report, assessed potential metrics for evaluating fuel efficiency. NHTSA found that fuel economy would not be an appropriate metric for medium- and heavy-duty vehicles.