81_FR_209
[…] Two commenters asked why the regulation is necessary, arguing that the Department must explain why the current debt collection tool are insufficient. The Department has determined that it is legally obligated to prescribe regulations for the conduct of administrative wage garnishment. On May 6, 1998 (63 FR 25136), the Department of the Treasury published a final rule implementing the statutory administrative wage garnishment requirements at 31 CFR 285.11. Paragraph (f) of 31 CFR 285.11 provides that “[a]gencies shall prescribe regulations for the conduct of administrative wage garnishment hearings consistent with this section or shall adopt this section without change by reference.” This regulatory obligation is what necessitates this final rule. No changes were made to the final rule in response to the comments received regarding the regulation's justification.
The Department received four comments raising concerns related to due process.