81_FR_209
[…] The Department has determined that these protections are sufficient to ensure that no undue burden is put on impoverished debtors.
One commenter indicated the rule should be modified to require “an oral, in-person, face-to-face meeting.” Currently, under section 20.20.206, a hearing may be conducted in writing, by telephone or other communications technology, or in person. The commenter was concerned that anything other than a face to face meeting would fail to demonstrate the individuals' situation and would harm the process. Under 31 CFR 285.11(f)(3)(ii), “[a]ll travel expenses incurred by the debtor in connection with an in-person hearing will be borne by the debtor.” The Department has determined requiring debtors to appear in-person would constitute an unconscionable financial burden on debtors and serve as an unreasonable obstacle to appropriate disputes. The Department notes that in-person hearings are not required to ensure that due process is served.