Federal Register Vol. 81, No.228,
[…] 31 In using knowledge of a waste to make a hazardous waste determination, the Agency would also offer the advice that generators review and account for information they may identify that may tend to refute their conclusions. A conclusion that considers and honestly weighs adverse information is much more likely to be accepted by the Agency than is a conclusion based on data carefully selected to support the conclusion and which ignores contrary information that may be more convincing.

    One commenter also suggested that the word “applicable” be inserted before “methods” in proposed § 262.11(d)(1) to read: “The person must test the waste according to the applicable methods set forth in Subpart C of § Part 261 or according to an equivalent method approved by the administrator under § 260.21 and in accordance with the following . . . (emphasis added)”. The commenter argued that by adding the word “applicable,” this rule will make clear, for example, that if a waste is being evaluated for the toxicity characteristic, a Method 1311 test should be used, as opposed to one of the test methods that must be used to evaluate