Federal Register Vol. 81, No.228,
[…] 3. For both SQGs and LQGs:

    a. Reemphasizing that both the hazardous waste portion of the resulting mixture and other amounts of hazardous waste generated in a calendar month must be counted towards a generator's category determination.

    b. Making SQGs and LQGs aware of the § 268.3(a) prohibition of impermissible dilution of a hazardous waste with a solid waste to decharacterize the hazardous waste. The regulation at 40 CFR 268.3(a) states, “. . . no generator, transporter, handler, or owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility shall in any way dilute a restricted waste or the residual from treatment of a restricted waste as a substitute for adequate treatment to achieve compliance (emphasis added) with Subpart D of this part . . .” In particular, if a solid waste is mixed with a characteristic hazardous waste, the solid waste must provide a useful and effective contribution to de-characterizing the hazardous waste (i.e. possess a unique property to remove the hazardous characteristic from the hazardous waste instead