Federal Register Vol. 81, No.228,
[…] In § 261.33(e) and (f), EPA is removing the references to §§ 261.5(e) and 261.5(a) and (g), respectively, because the quantity limits for hazardous wastes are contained in EPA's definitions for very small quantity generator, small quantity generator, and large quantity generator. (Note: The comments at the end of § 261.33(e) and (f) remain.)

    (6) Replace the word “waste” with “water” in previous § 261.5(e)(2), which read, “A total of 100 kg of any residue or contaminated soil, waste, or other debris resulting from the clean-up of a spill, into or on any land or water . . . .” Prior to 1985, the word “waste” was “water” and the Agency was not able to determine why this change occurred so we are reverting back to the original regulatory language.