Federal Register Vol. 81, No.228,
[…] 62 Letter from Barnes Johnson, Director of EPA's Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery, to Charlotte A. Smith, PharmEcology Services, February 17, 2016, RCRA Online 14875.

    5. Modifying the Language for When the Maximum Volume or Weight Is Exceeded in an SAA (40 CFR 262.15(a)(6))

    Previously, the regulation at § 262.34(c)(2) stated that, when the maximum volumes are exceeded in an SAA, a generator “must, with respect to that amount of excess waste, comply within three days with paragraph (a) of this section or other applicable provisions of this chapter.” The Agency proposed to reword this regulation in order to more clearly state the generator's options for managing the materials that exceed the limit.