Federal Register Vol. 81, No.228,
[…] However, EPA notes that closure standards are a condition for exemption under the existing RCRA program. See section IX.A for a more detailed discussion of the distinction between conditions for exemption and independent requirements. This commenter also recommended that the concept proposed in § 262.17(a)(8)(ii)(A)(1) that closure should be undertaken “to the extent necessary to protect human health and the environment,” should be moved up to the introductory paragraph since this is an important risk-based concept applicable to all of the requirements in § 262.17(a)(8)(ii)(A), not just to subparagraph (1). The Agency believes the regulations being finalized already take into account a risk-based concept because “minimizing the need for further maintenance by controlling, minimizing, or eliminating, to the extent necessary to protect human health and the environment” is a risk-based standard. Hence, we have not finalized this change.