Federal Register Vol. 81, No.228,
[…] Further, the permissible methods of taking and requirements pertaining to the mitigation, monitoring and reporting of such taking must be set forth.

    Under section 101(a)(5)(D), NMFS after providing notice and opportunity for public comment may authorize such incidental taking by harassment only, for periods of not more than one year, pursuant to the mitigation, monitoring, and reporting requirements contained within an IHA. NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “. . . an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” Except with respect to certain activities not pertinent here, section 3(18) of the MMPA defines “harassment” as: “. . . any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which (i) has the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild (Level A harassment); or (ii) has the