Federal Register Vol. 81, No.24,
[…] Within the context of the Public Transportation Agency Safety Plan, an organization's safety objectives will be articulated through the setting of performance targets based on, at a minimum, the safety performance criteria established in the National Public Transportation Safety Plan, and state of good repair standards based on the definition of that term established under the National Transit Asset Management System Rule. See 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(E).

    Pursuant to the statutory requirements at 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(B) and (C), each agency's Public Transportation Agency Safety Plan must include “methods for identifying and evaluating safety risks throughout all elements of the public transportation system,” and “strategies to minimize the exposure of the public, personnel, and property to hazards and unsafe conditions.” Each of these requirements is consistent with the second component of SMS—Safety Risk Management—which requires the development of processes and activities to help the organization better identify hazards associated with its operational systems.