Page Range | 6157-6410 | |
[…] FTA invites comments from the public regarding the definition of the term, “operator of a public transportation system.”
While Congress did not specify that Section 5310 providers could have their plans drafted or certified by a State, FTA notes that 49 U.S.C. 5329 applies to all operators of public transportation systems that receive Chapter 53 funds. The definition of public transportation in 49 U.S.C. 5302 includes services that “are open to a segment of the general public defined by age, disability, or low income.” The Section 5310 program historically has funded vehicles for non-profit agencies that serve these segments of the general public, either in open door service or closed door service available only to clients of a particular agency or agencies.