Federal Register Vol. 81, No.24,
[…] Form Number: CMS-10406 (OMB Control Number 0938-1192); Frequency: Annually; Affected Public: Individual and Private Sector (Business or other for-profits); Number of Respondents: 6,000; Total Annual Responses: 6,000; Total Annual Hours: 7,500. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Cecelia Franco at (786) 313-0737).

    2. Type of Information Collection Request: New Collection; Title of Information Collection: Medicare Prior Authorization of Home Health Services Demonstration; Use: Section 402(a)(1)(J) of the Social Security Amendments of 1967 (42 U.S.C. 1395b-1(a)(1)(J)) authorizes the Secretary to “develop or demonstrate improved methods for the investigation and prosecution of fraud in the provision of care or services under the health programs established by the Social Security Act (the Act).”