Page Range | 10057-10432 | |
[…] EPA has determined that section 110(a)(2)(I) is not applicable to the infrastructure SIP process. Instead, EPA takes action on part D attainment plans through separate processes.
The evaluation of the submissions from Rhode Island with respect to the requirements of CAA section 110(a)(2)(J) are described below.
States must provide a process for consultation with local governments and Federal Land Managers (FLMs) carrying out NAAQS implementation requirements.
Rhode Island General Law § 23-23-5, authorizes the RI DEM Director “[t]o advise, consult, and cooperate with the cities and towns and other agencies of the state, federal government, and other states and interstate agencies, and with effective groups in industries in furthering the purposes of this chapter.” Rhode Island has submitted this statute for inclusion into the SIP. In addition, APCR No. 9, which has been approved into Rhode Island's SIP (see 78 FR 63383, October 24, 2013), directs RI DEM to notify relevant municipal officials and FLMs, among others, of tentative determinations by RI DEM