Page Range | 10057-10432 | |
[…] Another example referenced in Rhode Island's submittals is APCR No. 27, “Control of Nitrogen Oxide Emissions,” listed in Element A, which requires annual emissions testing of subject sources and includes specifications for continuous emissions monitors.
EPA proposes to find that deficiencies with Rhode Island's recordkeeping authority outlined at 40 CFR 52.2074(a) have been remedied. In particular, in May 1972, EPA found that Rhode Island had not met the requirements of 40 CFR 51.230(e) (formerly 40 CFR 51.11(a)(5)), which provides that “Each plan must show that the State has legal authority to carry out the plan, including authority to . . . [o]btain information necessary to determine whether air pollution sources are in compliance with applicable laws, regulations, and standards, including authority to require recordkeeping and to make inspections and conduct tests of air pollution sources.” In particular, EPA found that Rhode Island's “[a] uthority to require recordkeeping is deficient to the extent that [RIGL] section 23-25-13 requires only those sources with an air pollution control program to keep records.” 40 CFR 52.2074(a).