Page Range | 10057-10432 | |
[…] To gain this approval, Rhode Island demonstrated the ability to collect sufficient fees to run the program. The fees collected from title V sources are above the presumptive minimum in accordance with 40 CFR 70.9(b)(2)(i). EPA proposes that Rhode Island has met the infrastructure SIP requirements of section 110(a)(2)(L) for the 1997 PM
Pursuant to Element M, states must consult with, and allow participation from, local political subdivisions affected by the SIP. Rhode Island's infrastructure submittals reference RIGL § 23-23-5, which provides for consultation with affected local political subdivisions and authorizes the RI DEM Director “to advise, consult, and cooperate with the cities and towns and other agencies of the state . . . and other states and interstate agencies . . . in furthering he purposes of” the state Clean Air Act (
As noted above in the discussion of several elements, Rhode Island submitted, and EPA is proposing to approve, Sections 23-23-5, 23-23-16, 23-23.1-5, and 36-14-1 through -7 of the Rhode Island General Laws (RIGL) into the SIP.