Page Range | 10057-10432 | |
[…] This section (also referred to in this action as an element) of the Act requires SIPs to include enforceable emission limits and other control measures, means or techniques, schedules for compliance, and other related matters. However, EPA has long interpreted emission limits and control measures for attaining the standards as being due when nonattainment planning requirements are due.
Rhode Island's infrastructure submittals for this element cite Rhode Island General Law (RIGL) and several RI Air Pollution Control Regulations (APCR) as follows:
Rhode Island General Law § 23-23-5(12), “Powers and duties of the director,” authorizes the RI DEM Director “[t]o make, issue, and amend rules and regulations . . . for the prevention, control, abatement, and limitation of air pollution. . . .” In addition, this section authorizes the Director to “prohibit emissions, discharges and/or releases and . . . require specific control technology.” The state has submitted RIGL § 23-23-5 for inclusion in its SIP.