Page Range | 10057-10432 | |
[…] In today's notice, EPA proposes to approve RIGL § 23-23-5. Furthermore, APCR No. 14, the latest revision of which was approved into the SIP on December 2, 1999,
EPA also proposes to approve Rhode Island's SIP submittal with respect to the deficiencies outlined at 40 CFR 52.2073 and 52.2074(b) regarding the public availability of emission data. In May 1972, EPA found that Rhode Island had not met the requirements of 40 CFR 51.116(c) (formerly 40 CFR 51.10(e)), which provides that a state's SIP “must provide for public availability of emission data reported by source owners or operators or otherwise obtained by a State or local agency.” EPA concluded that Rhode Island's SIP was deficient “since the plan does not provide for public availability of emission data.” 40 CFR 52.2073(a). At the same time, EPA found that Rhode