Federal Register Vol. 81, No.45,
[…] See 42 U.S.C. 3607(b) and 24 CFR 100.300 through 100.307.

    In order to qualify for the housing for older persons exemption, State or Federal programs must be determined by the Secretary to be “specifically designed and operated to assist elderly persons (as defined in the State or Federal program).” See 42 U.S.C. 3607(b)(2)(A); 24 CFR 100.302. HUD, however, has never designated one of its own programs as housing for older persons under this exemption.