Page Range | 12001-12403 | |
[…] In the context of impacts to environmental resources (including their values, services, and functions) resulting from proposed actions, “mitigation” is a general label for measures that a proponent takes to avoid, minimize, and compensate for such impacts. The 1981 Policy adopted the definition of mitigation in the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) regulations (40 CFR 1508.20). The CEQ mitigation definition remains unchanged since codification in 1978 and states that “Mitigation includes:
• Avoiding the impact altogether by not taking a certain action or parts of an action;
• minimizing impacts by limiting the degree or magnitude of the action and its implementation;
• rectifying the impact by repairing, rehabilitating, or restoring the affected environment;
• reducing or eliminating the impact over time by preservation and maintenance operations during the life of the action; and
• compensating for the impact by replacing or providing substitute resources or environments.”
This definition is adopted in this revised policy, and the use of its components in various contexts is clarified.