Federal Register Vol. 81, No.45,
[…] The Exchange proposes to amend the NYSE MKT Equities Proprietary Market Data Fee Schedule (“Fee Schedule”), to provide that market data fees do not apply to any Federal agency for their use of NYSE MKT real-time proprietary market data products. The term “Federal agency” as used in the Fee Schedule would include all Federal agencies subject to the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR),4 as well as any Federal agency not subject to FAR that has promulgated its own procurement rules.5

    4 FAR is the principal set of rules governing the process by which the U.S. federal government purchases goods and services.

    5See 48 CFR 2.101. FAR defines “Federal agency” as “any executive agency or any independent establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of the Government (except the Senate, the House of Representatives, the Architect of the Capitol, and any activities under the Architect's direction).” “Executive agency” is defined as “an executive department, a military department, or any independent establishment within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. 101, 102, and 104(1), respectively, and any wholly owned Government corporation within the meaning of 31 U.S.C. 9101.”