81_FR_46
[…] The TDO was issued
The TDO issued based upon evidence presented by OEE concerning an attempt to ferry or reexport two Boeing 737 aircraft, with manufacturer serial numbers 26444 and 26458, respectively, from Romania to Iran without the U.S. Government authorization required by Sections 742.8 and 746.7 of the EAR.
Pursuant to Section 766.24(b) of the Regulations, BIS may issue an order temporarily denying a Respondent's export privileges upon a showing that the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an “imminent violation” of the Regulations. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(1). “A violation may be `imminent' either in time or degree of likelihood.” 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3). BIS may show “either that a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation or case under criminal or administrative charges demonstrate a likelihood of future violations.”
OEE has requested the addition of moreJet Ltd.—a United Kingdom-based company that holds itself out as providing flight operation services, ferry flights, airworthiness review certificates, flight crews, navigation, and fuel—and its director and co-founder Stefan Piotr Kondak (“Kondak”).