81_FR_46
[…] Federal Transit Administration, DOT.
Notice of availability.
This notice announces the availability of the Federal Transportation Administration's (FTA) Fiscal Year (FY) 2016 Annual List of Certifications and Assurances for FTA Grants and Cooperative Agreements, which can be found at FTA's Web site,
These FY 2016 Certifications and Assurances are effective October 1, 2015, the first day of FY 2016.
The appropriate Regional or Metropolitan Office listed in this notice. For copies of related documents and information, see our Web site at
The second sentence of 49 U.S.C. 5323(n) states in pertinent part that, “[t]he Secretary [of Transportation] shall publish annually a list of all certifications required under this chapter [49 U.S.C. chapter 53]. . . .” The first sentence of 49 U.S.C. 5323(n) states that, “[a] certification required under this chapter [53] and any additional certification or assurance required by law or regulation to be submitted to the Secretary [who delegated that authority to the Federal Transit Administrator] may be consolidated into a single document to be submitted annually as part of a grant application under this chapter [53].” Therefore, FTA has assembled those Certifications and Assurances into the following twenty-three (23) categories:
Category 01. Required Certifications and Assurances for Each Applicant,
Category 02. Lobbying,
Category 03. Procurement and Procurement Systems,