Page Range | 14947-15152 | |
[…] These are small numbers of marine mammals relative to the sizes of the affected species and population stocks under consideration. Furthermore, it is possible that some beluga whale takes may represent a single individual that is counted repeatedly.
Based on the methods used to estimate take, and taking into consideration the implementation of the mitigation and monitoring measures, we find that small numbers of marine mammals will be taken relative to the populations of the affected species or stocks.
NMFS has defined “unmitigable adverse impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as: “an impact resulting from the specified activity: (1) That is likely to reduce the availability of the species to a level insufficient for a harvest to meet subsistence needs by: (i) Causing the marine mammals to abandon or avoid
The proposed Test Pile Program will occur in or near a traditional subsistence hunting area and could affect the availability of marine mammals for subsistence uses. Harbor seals are the only species for which take is authorized that may be subject to limited boat-based subsistence hunting.