Page Range | 15153-15415 | |
[…] On August 25, 2015, MNR provided FTA Mecfor's response. Mecfor stated that more than 60% of the main componeents would be American made and that assembly of the CWP would be sub-contracted in the USA; however, Mecfor also declined for the second time an invitiation to re-bid stating that the company's workload was overbooked. Due to the fact that MNR did not receive a responsive bid for a CWP produced in the U.S. nor could it identify any potential bidders through research and outreach, MNR seeks a non-availability waiver of the Buy America requirements for final assembly pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 5323 (j)(2)(B).
With certain exceptions, FTA's Buy America requirements prevent FTA from obligating an amount that may be appropriated to carry out its program for a project unless “the steel, iron, and manufactured goods used in the project are produced in the United States.” 49 U.S.C. 5323(j)(1). A manufactured product is considered produced in the United States if: (1) All of the manufacturing processes for the product take place in the United States; and (2) all of the components of the product are of U.S. origin.