Federal Register Vol. 81, No.6,
[…] The demonstration must meet the requirements of 40 CFR 51.112 and part 51, appendix W, and include inventory data, modeling results, and emissions reduction analyses on which the state has based its projected attainment. All these requirements comprise the “attainment plan” that is required for lead nonattainment areas.

    As part of a state's attainment plan, 40 CFR 51.117(a) provides that states must include an analysis showing that the SIP will attain and maintain the standard in areas in the vicinity of certain point sources that are emitting significant emissions of lead and also in “[a]ny other area that has lead air concentrations in excess of the national ambient air quality standard concentration.” These sources include primary and secondary lead smelters, primary copper smelters, lead gasoline additive plants, lead-acid storage battery manufacturing plants, and any other stationary source that emits 25 or more tpy of lead or lead compounds measured as elemental lead. 40 CFR 51.117(a)(1).