Page Range | 1115-1290 | |
[…] There will be a closed meeting of the Cultural Property Advisory Committee on Tuesday, February 2 and Wednesday, February 3, 2016, at the Department of State, Annex 5, 2200 C Street NW., Washington, DC.
The Committee will conduct interim reviews of the
The Committee's responsibilities are carried out in accordance with provisions of the Convention on Cultural Property Implementation Act (19 U.S.C. 2601
This meeting will be closed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(9)(B) and 19 U.S.C. 2605(h), the latter of which stipulates that “The provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act . . . shall apply to the [Cultural Property Advisory] Committee except that the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of section 10 and section 11 of such Act (relating to open meetings, public notice, public participation, and public availability of documents) shall not apply to the Committee, whenever and to the extent it is determined by the President or his designee that the disclosure of matters involved in the Committee's proceedings would compromise the Government's negotiation objectives or bargaining positions on the negotiations of any agreement authorized by this chapter.”
Pursuant to law, executive order, and delegation of authority, I have made such a determination.
Office of the United States Trade Representative.
Notice of hearing and receipt of public comments.