81_FR_68
[…] It would help to keep pipelines separated from residences, avoid corrosive environments, and make pipelines available for routine direct examination. At a minimum, this commenter suggested the regulations should specify a minimum separation between new pipelines and residences, as does the New Jersey state code, or homebuyers be informed when a home is within the potential impact radius of a gas transmission pipeline so they may make an informed buying decision.
This comment addresses pipeline siting and routing, which is outside the scope of PHMSA's statutory authority. As specified in 49 U.S.C. 60104, Requirements and Limitations of the Act, PHMSA is prohibited from regulating activities associated with locating and routing pipelines. Paragraph (e) of the statute states “Location and routing of facilities.—This chapter does not authorize the Secretary of Transportation to prescribe the location or routing of a pipeline facility.” However, PHMSA is an active participant in the Pipeline and Informed Planning Alliance (PIPA) and encourages all stakeholders to learn about, and become involved with, PIPA. More information can be obtained online at: