81_FR_68
[…] The other commenter suggested the relationship between FERC and DOT should be clarified, that a company's enforcement history be taken into account in siting decisions, and PHMSA be a full party to all FERC proceedings. The commenter believes this is necessary because FERC does not have a public safety mandate.
PHMSA is a separate agency from FERC and has no statutory authority with respect to pipeline siting or approval. As specified in 49 U.S.C. 60104, Requirements and Limitations of the Act, PHMSA is prohibited from regulating activities associated with locating and routing pipelines. Paragraph (e) of the statute states “Location and routing of facilities.—This chapter does not authorize the Secretary of Transportation to prescribe the location or routing of a pipeline facility.” However, PHMSA is an active participant in the Pipeline and Informed Planning Alliance (PIPA) and encourages all stakeholders to learn about, and become involved with, PIPA. More information can be obtained online at: