Page Range | 24453-24692 | |
[…] The grants authorized under the LFPP support the development and expansion of local and regional food business enterprises to increase domestic consumption of, and access to, locally and regionally produced agricultural products, and to develop new market opportunities for farm and ranch operations serving local markets.
The Specialty Crop Block Grant Program (SCBGP) operates pursuant to the authority of Section 101 of the Specialty Crops Competitiveness Act of 2004 (7 U.S.C. 1621 note); amended by Section 10010 of the Agriculture Act of 2014 (2014 Farm Bill). Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. 1621 note, the Secretary of Agriculture has the authority to “make grants to States for each of the fiscal years 2014 through 2018 to be used by State departments of agriculture solely to enhance the competitiveness of specialty crops.” The SCBGP works to increase the competitiveness of specialty crops.