Page Range | 24453-24692 | |
[…] Despite the practical barriers to the suggested analysis, Congress was certain in its primary direction to the Department: “[T]he first priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource—the miner.” 30 U.S.C. 801(a). Congress also explicitly recognized the importance of medical information to miners' health when it mandated medical screening to detect pneumoconiosis and provided that miners with evidence of pneumoconiosis could transfer to less-dusty areas of the mine site. 30 U.S.C. 843(a) (requiring underground coal mine operators to offer chest X-ray evaluations to miners periodically); 30 U.S.C. 843(b) (“[A]ny miner who, in the judgment of the Secretary of Health and Human Services based upon [a chest X-ray] reading or other medical examinations, shows evidence of the development of pneumoconiosis shall be afforded the option of transferring from his position to another position in any [less-dusty] area of the mine, for such period or periods as may be necessary to prevent further development of such disease[.]”). Section 725.413 fully comports with Congress' desires.
(f) The Department received several comments suggesting various clarifications and other changes to the proposed definition of “medical information” at § 725.413(a).