Page Range | 24453-24692 | |
[…] Substantively, overpayments may not be recovered when the claimant is without fault in receiving the overpayment and if recovery would defeat the purpose of the Act or be against equity and good conscience. 20 CFR 725.542. This is true whether the overpayment is owed to an operator or to the Trust Fund.
Procedurally, these commenters argue that operators encounter difficulties in obtaining overpayment orders from the Department, and then in enforcing them against claimants because the BLBA does not grant jurisdiction to any court for this purpose. Overpayment proceedings are governed by §§ 725.547(b) and 725.548. 20 CFR 725.547(b), 725.548. Section 725.547(b) specifies that “[n]o operator or carrier may recover, or make an adjustment of, an overpayment without prior application to and approval” by the
Operator enforcement of overpayment orders, however, is an issue that is outside the scope of this rulemaking. Because this rule does not impose any new obligations on operators (