Page Range | 26461-26666 | |
[…] No pile driving will occur during the spring hooligan run. For the purpose of this analysis, because humpback whale occurrence is rare and generally occurs in the spring when construction will not occur, it is estimated that two humpback whales may be present over two 3-week periods (42 days) during the summer, for a total of 84 takes. Exposure to the behavioral disturbance zone from impact pile driving or pile removal is not likely to occur, because the species has rarely been observed in areas close to the waterfront.
NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “. . . an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” A negligible impact finding is based on the lack of likely adverse effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival (