Page Range | 26997-27294 | |
[…] DOE requests comment on the proposed definition of a basic model for compressors.
As noted previously, manufacturers of any compressors within the proposed scope of applicability of this rulemaking would be required to use the test procedure established through this rulemaking, if adopted, when determining the represented efficiency or energy use of their equipment. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. 6314(d) requires that “no manufacturer . . . may make any representation . . . respecting the energy consumption of such equipment or cost of energy consumed by such equipment, unless such equipment has been tested in accordance with such test procedure and such representation fairly discloses the results of such testing.”
DOE is proposing a test procedure for compressors that would provide a method to calculate full-load and part-load isentropic efficiency for fixed-speed and variable-speed compressors, respectively.