Federal Register Vol. 81, No.87,
[…] DOE will not make any rule subject to this part effective until after DOE has published the rule in the Federal Register. Further, DOE notes that compliance with a new or amended standard is generally linked to a specified lead-time from the date of publication in the Federal Register to provide the affected industries with sufficient time to adjust their products and manufacturing to satisfy the new or amended standard. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 6313(f)(4)(B) (providing a lead-time of two to five years for walk-in cooler and freezer performance standards); see also 42 U.S.C. 6295(m)(4) (specifying applicable lead-times for a variety of different consumer products) and 42 U.S.C. 6295(l) (providing that energy conservation standards for newly covered products shall not apply to “products manufactured within five years after the publication of a final rule establishing such standard.”). The Department will adhere to that framework for all rules subject to this part.

§ 430.5(g): Alteration of Standards

This paragraph articulates the Department's conclusion that it may change a standard that it has posted but has not yet published in the Federal Register.