Federal Register Vol. 82, No.103,
[…] Because individuals of experimental populations are protected under the ESA, the information we collect is important for monitoring the success of reintroduction and recovery efforts. This is a nonform collection (meaning there is no designated form associated with this collection). Information collection requirements for experimental populations of vertebrate endangered and threatened species are found in 50 CFR 17.84. We collect three categories of information, which are specific to each species and are described within 50 CFR 17.84:

    (1) General take or removal. Take is defined by the ESA as “[to] harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” In this IC, take most commonly takes the form of human-related mortality, including unintentional taking incidental to otherwise lawful activities (e.g., highway mortalities); animal husbandry actions authorized to manage the population (e.g., translocation or providing aid to sick, injured, or