Page Range | 27771-27966 | |
[…] The two other statutes cited in the
Among the regulations prescribed for management of the NWRS is 50 CFR 29.1, which specifically states that the FWS, “. . . may authorize economic use by appropriate permit only when we (FWS officials) have determined the use on a national wildlife refuge to be compatible.” That regulatory provision also cites to 16 U.S.C. 715s, which confirms Congress's intent that economic uses on national wildlife refuges may be permitted, directing for the deposit of, “. . . all revenues received . . . from the sale or other disposition of animals, salmonoid carcasses, timber, hay, grass, or other products of the soil, minerals, shells, sand, or gravel, from other privileges, or from leases of public accommodations or facilities incidental to but not in conflict with the basic purposes for which those areas of the National Wildlife Refuge System were established.”
Clearly the Secretary's authority to manage the NWRS is delegated to the FWS, by the language of the NWRSAA cited above, and the FWS has the broad authority under the NWRSAA to permit
We again invite comments concerning this information collection on: