Page Range | 27771-27966 | |
[…] “The National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act (NWRSAA), at 16 U.S.C. 668dd(a)(1), states that the National Wildlife Refuge System (NWRS), “. . . shall be administered by the Secretary through the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.” The Secretary (through the FWS) is authorized, under such regulations as he may prescribe, to, “. . . permit the use of any area within the System for any purpose . . . whenever he determines that such uses are compatible with the major purposes for which the areas were established. (16 U.S.C. 668dd(d)(1)(A). The term, “compatible use,” is defined, at 16 U.S.C. 668ee(1), to mean, “. . . a wildlife-dependent recreational use or any other use of a refuge that, in the sound professional judgement of the Director, will not materially interfere with or detract from the fulfillment of the mission of the System or the purposes of the refuge.”
The two other statutes cited in the