Page Range | 27771-27966 | |
[…] Therefore, the information requests appear to be inadequate in this regard.
(5) Lastly, the informational requests in the forms do not appear to comport with 1 CFR part 21 and 22 regarding authority citations. Specifically, the forms do not indicate the specific authority delegated by statute nor do they indicate any delegation from the Secretary of the Interior to the FWS,
“The National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act (NWRSAA), at 16 U.S.C. 668dd(a)(1), states that the National Wildlife Refuge System (NWRS), “. . . shall be administered by the Secretary through the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.” The Secretary (through the FWS) is authorized, under such regulations as he may prescribe, to, “. . . permit the use of any area within the System for any purpose . . . whenever he determines that such uses are compatible with the major purposes for which the areas were established.