Federal Register Vol. 82, No.121,
[…] Ultimately, strong evidence suggests that the Taiwanese humpback dolphin population size is critically small, and rates of decline are high and likely unsustainable. Further, it is clear that loss of only a single individual within the population per year would substantially reduce population growth rate and is thus unsustainable (Dungan et al., 2011, Slooten et al., 2013)

    Assessment of Extinction Risk

    The ESA (section 3) defines an endangered species as “any species which is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range.” A threatened species is defined as “any species which is likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range.” Neither we nor the USFWS have developed formal policy guidance about how to interpret the definitions of threatened and endangered with respect to what it means to be “in danger of extinction.”