Federal Register Vol. 82, No.121,
[…] The APA provides that notice and comment procedures do not apply if the agency for good cause finds them to be “unnecessary, impracticable, or contrary to the public interest.” 12 U.S.C. 553(b)(3)(A). Section 553(d) of the APA also provides that publication not less than 30 days prior to a rule's effective date is not required for (1) a substantive rule which grants or recognizes an exemption or relieves a restriction; (2) interpretive rules and statements of policy; or (3) an agency finding good cause for shortened notice and publishing its reasoning with the rule. 12 U.S.C. 553(d). The APA further provides that the notice, public comment, and delayed effective date requirements of 5 U.S.C. 553 do not apply “to the extent that there is involved . . . a matter relating to agency management or personnel or to public property, loans, grants, benefits, or contracts.” 5 U.S.C. 553(a)(2) (emphasis added).

    Regulation A establishes the interest rates that the twelve Reserve Banks charge for extensions of primary credit and secondary credit.