82_FR_124
[…] In the comment, the USCG questioned whether the NTSB is authorized to compel the production of information from incident or unified command systems during an ongoing marine casualty response. We note our authorizing legislation specifically tasks us with developing and issuing reports to “propose corrective action to make the transportation of individuals as safe and free from risk of injury as possible, including action to minimize personal injuries that occur in transportation accidents.” 49 U.S.C. 1116(a)(2). Moreover, the legislation requires us to “examine techniques and methods of accident investigation and periodically publish recommended procedures for accident investigations,” and “evaluate, examine the effectiveness of, and publish the findings of the Board about the transportation safety consciousness of other departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Government and their effectiveness in preventing accidents.”
In recent years, the NTSB was a part of the Federal, state, and local incident command structures in certain accidents.