82_FR_124
[…] As with other parties, we will ask DOT agencies for assistance and expertise. We are not adopting the term “authorized representative” as proposed, since commenters interpreted it as the NTSB authorizing other agencies to act for it. Since that has never been true, we are eliminating that term from the final rule.
As discussed previously, some commenters questioned the NTSB's authority to determine the manner and method of testing. In reviewing the comments, it appeared that several commenters may not be aware of the specific language of 49 U.S.C. 1134(d), titled “Exclusive authority of the Board,” which states “Only the Board has the authority to decide on the way in which testing under this section will be conducted.” The commenters were concerned with the use of the word exclusive, but none explained a perceived difference between it and word “only” when used in the context of testing. This exclusive authority has been upheld by the courts.