82_FR_136
[…] The Bus and Bus Infrastructure Program provides funds to designated recipients that allocate funds to fixed route bus operators, and to States, and local governmental authorities that operate fixed route bus service. FTA also may award grants to eligible recipients for projects to be undertaken by subrecipients that are public agencies or private non-profit organizations engaged in public transportation. In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 5339(b)(2), FTA will “consider the age and condition of buses, bus fleets, related equipment, and bus-related facilities” in selecting projects for funding. FTA may prioritize projects that demonstrate how they will address significant repair and maintenance needs, improve the safety of transit systems, and deploy connective projects that include advanced technologies to connect bus systems with other networks.