Federal Register Vol. 82, No.160,
[…] 2 See EPA rulemakings on September 13, 2010 (75 FR 55636) and March 28, 2011 (76 FR 17288) for more details.

    EPA has reviewed the changes made to South Carolina's rules for source testing and is approving the aforementioned changes to Regulation 61-62.1, Section IV into the SIP pursuant to CAA section 110.

    C. Regulation 61-62.1, Section V—“Credible Evidence”

    South Carolina is making a minor change to its rules covering credible evidence at Regulation 61-62.1, Section IV—“Source Tests.” Federal implementing regulations at 40 CFR 51.212—“Testing, inspection, enforcement, and complaints,” require, among other things, that the SIP must not “preclude the use, including the exclusive use, of any credible evidence or information, relevant to whether a source would have been in compliance with applicable requirements if the appropriate performance or compliance test or procedure had been performed.” SC DHEC's SIP-approved provisions at Regulation 61-62.1, Standard V clarify State authority for enforcement and compliance certification and asserts that credible evidence is data that may be used to determine compliance or noncompliance with applicable emission limits.