Federal Register Vol. 82, No.160,
[…] Eight comments were received that suggested the language be revised to specifically include legal fees provided by “either outside or in-house counsel.” SBA has determined that the proposed language was somewhat cumbersome and revised the language slightly to incorporate SBA permits the Lender to charge the Borrower for legal services rendered on an hourly basis. SBA is revising the paragraph (e) to read “Legal services. Lender may charge the Borrower for legal services rendered on an hourly basis.”

Section 120.222 Fees which the Lender or Associate may not collect from the Borrower or share with third parties. As proposed, SBA is retitling § 120.222 from “Fees which the Lender or Associate may not collect from the Borrower or share with third parties” to “Prohibition on sharing premiums for secondary market sales.”