Federal Register Vol. 82, No.168,
[…] Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 707 responses.

    Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 40,954 hours.

    Respondent's Obligation: Mandatory.

    Frequency of Collection: On occasion, annual, or as specified in permits.

    Total Estimated Annual Nonhour Burden Cost: $175,044.

    Abstract: The Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Lands Act, as amended (43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq. and 43 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.), authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to prescribe rules and regulations to administer leasing of mineral resources on the OCS. The OCS Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1340) states that “any person authorized by the Secretary may conduct geological and geophysical explorations in the [O]uter Continental Shelf, which do not interfere with or endanger actual operations under any lease maintained or granted pursuant to this subchapter, and which are not unduly harmful to aquatic life in such area.” The section further provides that permits to conduct such activities may only be issued if it is determined that the applicant is qualified; the activities do not result in pollution or create hazardous or unsafe conditions; the activities do not unreasonably interfere with other uses of the