Federal Register Vol. 82, No.171,
[…] Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) is soliciting comments on the collections of information summarized below. The Commission plans to submit the existing collection of information to the Office of Management and Budget for extension and approval.

    Rule 17a-7 (17 CFR 270.17a-7) (the “rule”) under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq.) (the “Act”) is entitled “Exemption of certain purchase or sale transactions between an investment company and certain affiliated persons thereof.” It provides an exemption from section 17(a) of the Act for purchases and sales of securities between registered investment companies (“funds”), that are affiliated persons (“first-tier affiliates”) or affiliated persons of affiliated persons (“second-tier affiliates”), or between a fund and a