Federal Register Vol. 82, No.190,
[…] Congress amended the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. 1331-1356 (OCSLA), in 1994 to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to negotiate noncompetitive agreements with any person for the use of OCS sand, gravel, and/or shell resources in a program of, or project for, shore protection, beach restoration, or coastal wetlands restoration undertaken by a Federal, state, or local government agency, or in a construction project either authorized by, or funded in whole or in part by the Federal Government. See 43 U.S.C. 1337(k)(2). In negotiating an agreement for use of the OCS sand, gravel, and/or shell resources, OCSLA provides that “the Secretary may assess a fee based on an assessment of the value of the resources and the public interest served by promoting development of the resources.” However, the same provision of OCSLA also states that no fee will be assessed directly or indirectly against a Federal, state, or local government agency. See 43 U.S.C. 1337(k)(2)(B).

A. Program Description