Federal Register Vol. 82, No.190,
[…] The proposed expanded geographical boundaries would encompass the entire CCAFS waterfront in the middle basin, with a perpendicular boundary distance from the shore varying from approximately 120 feet to 665 feet. The purpose of the proposed rule is to ensure the security of vessels, facilities, and the surrounding areas within the security zone. The Coast Guard proposes this rulemaking under authority in 33 U.S.C. 1231.

    III. Discussion of Proposed Rule

    The Coast Guard proposes to expand the geographical boundaries of the current regulated area in 33 CFR 165.705(b) to include the navigable waters of the Port Canaveral Harbor's Middle Basin. The proposed amendment would redesignate § 165.705(b) to new § 165.705(a)(2) and would read as follows: “Security Zone B. Middle Basin, Port Canaveral Harbor, at Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Brevard County, Florida. All waters within the following coordinates inside the Middle Basin: starting at Point 1 in position 28°24′54.49″ N., 80°36′39.13″ W.; thence south to Point 2 in position 28°24′53.27″ N., 80°36′39.15″ W.; thence east to Point 3 in position 28°24′53.25″ N., 80°36′30.41″ W.; thence south to Point 4 in position