Page Range | 10701-10854 | |
[…] The meetings were held in Sitka, AK, Ketchikan, AK, Petersburg, AK, and Seattle, WA.
As of October 21, 2016, there were 315 permits in the fishery designated as S01A by CFEC. These permanent permit holders were eligible to vote in this second referendum. NMFS mailed referendum information, voting instructions, and a referendum ballot to each of the permit owners. The referendum voting period commenced December 13, 2016 and ended on January 13, 2017. Any votes received by NMFS after 5 p.m. on January 13, 2017, were not counted. NMFS issued 315 ballots. 50 CFR 600.1107 (e)(3)(ii), states that “a successful referendum by a majority of the Permit Holders in the Reduction Fishery shall bind all parties and complete the reduction process,” Therefore, a minimum of 158 ballots in favor of the buyback program was necessary to approve the new fees. NMFS received 180 (57%) timely and valid ballots. 132 were for approving the proposed buyback.