Page Range | 10701-10854 | |
[…] The majority of the incidental `takes' resulting from Eglin AFB's WSEP activities will consist of Level B harassment, such as TTS and behavioral responses.
NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “. . . an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival” (
To avoid repetition, the discussion below applies to each of the species for which we authorize incidental take for Eglin AFB's activities, given that expected impacts are expected to be the same for both species.
In making a negligible impact determination, we consider: