Page Range | 12289-12392 | |
[…] In addition, the proposed rule would specify how the Office will assign effective dates of receipt when a specific submission is lost in the absence of a declaration of disruption, as might occur during the security screening procedures used for mail that is delivered to the Office.
Written comments must be received no later than 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time on April 3, 2017.
For reasons of government efficiency, the Copyright Office is using the
Anna Chauvet, Assistant General Counsel, by email at
Section 709 of the Copyright Act (title 17, United States Code) addresses the situation where the “general disruption or suspension of postal or other transportation or communications services” prevents the timely receipt by the Office of “a deposit, application, fee, or any other material.”