Page Range | 12289-12392 | |
[…] In such situations, and “on the basis of such evidence as the Register may by regulation require,” the Register of Copyrights may deem the receipt of such material to be timely, so long as it is actually received “within one month after the date on which the Register determines that the disruption or suspension of such services has terminated.” 17 U.S.C. 709. In addition, section 702 of the Copyright Act authorizes the Register to “establish regulations not inconsistent with law for the administration of the functions and duties made the responsibility of the Register under this title.” 17 U.S.C. 702.