Federal Register Vol. 82, No.48,
[…] In addition, copies are available by writing or calling the individual in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Make sure to identify the docket number of this rulemaking.

    Dated: March 7, 2017. Kelly D. Wheaton, Deputy Chief Counsel, Enforcement and Incident Management. March 7, 2017 Annual Summary of Enforcement Actions Taken Under 49 U.S.C. 114(v) Annual Report

    Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 114(v)(7)(A), TSA provides the following summary of enforcement actions taken by TSA in calendar year 2016 under section 114(v).1

    1 49 U.S.C. 114(v)(7)(A) states: In general. Not later than December 31, 2008, and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall—(i) provide an annual summary to the public of all enforcement actions taken by the Secretary under this subsection; and (ii) include in each such summary the docket number of each enforcement action, the type of alleged violation, the penalty or penalties proposed, and the final assessment amount of each penalty.

    Background

    Section 114(v) of title 49 of the U.S. Code gave the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) new authority to assess civil penalties for violations of any surface transportation requirements under 49 U.S.C. and for any violations of chapter 701 of title 46 of the U.S. Code, which governs transportation worker identification credentials (TWICs). Specifically, section 114(v) authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) to impose civil penalties for a violation of any surface transportation requirement under title 49 U.S.C. or any requirement related to TWICs under 46 U.S.C. chapter 701.2

    2 TSA exercises this function under delegated authority from the Secretary. See DHS Delegation No. 7060-2.