Federal Register Vol. 82, No.48,
[…] Harbor porpoise 390 79,883—Gulf of Maine/Bay of Fundy stock 0.48 unknown. Atlantic white-sided dolphin 72 48,819—Western North Atlantic stock 0.15 unknown. Minke whale 16 20,741—Canadian East Coast stock 0.077 unknown. * Note: Any pinnipeds observed/taken by Level B harassment will likely be harbor seals rather than gray seal (as gray seals do not frequent the waters of the project area as much and are found more in Canadian waters/haul out).
    Analysis and Determinations Negligible Impact

    NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “. . . an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” A negligible impact finding is based on the lack of likely adverse effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival (i.e., population-level effects). An estimate of the number of Level B harassment takes alone is not enough information on which to base an impact determination.