82_FR_48
[…] NMFS added minke whales to be taken by Level B Harassment over the project period. NMFS recognizes 28 minke whales were observed during ME DOT's previous authorization during a 4-month period (July through October); however, none of these whales were taken by Level B harassment. The
NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “. . . an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” A negligible impact finding is based on the lack of likely adverse effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival (
Pile driving activities associated with this project have the potential to disturb or displace marine mammals.