82_FR_48
[…] FDA has long recognized the importance of engaging with patients, caregivers, and their advocates in the medical product development process. On July 9, 2012, the President signed into law FDASIA (Pub. L. 112-144), which expands FDA's authorities and strengthens the Agency's ability to safeguard and advance public health in several areas, including increasing stakeholder involvement in FDA regulatory processes. Section 1137 of FDASIA, Patient Participation in Medical Product Discussions, codified in section 569C of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bbb-8c), directs the Secretary of Health and Human Services to “develop and implement strategies to solicit the views of patients during the medical product development process and consider the perspectives of patients during regulatory discussions.”
On November 4, 2014, FDA issued a
As part of this effort, the Agency has identified the following objectives for its patient engagement activities:
• Develop a nuanced understanding of the patient experience of disease by:
○ Gathering patient perspective on what is clinically meaningful,