Federal Register Vol. 82, No.63,
[…] The current regulations regarding service contracts do not define the term “affiliate,” and the Commission periodically receives requests from ocean carriers for guidance regarding the criteria used to determine affiliation with respect to the shipper party to service contracts. Whether an entity is determined to be an affiliate of the contract shipper is an important matter because affiliates, as parties to the service contract, have full access to the rates, terms and conditions of the otherwise confidential contract. In contrast, the Commission's regulations governing NSAs at § 531.3(b) and NVOCC Negotiated Rate Arrangements (NRAs) at § 532.3(e) define the term affiliate, to mean: “two or more entities which are under common ownership or control by reason of being parent and subsidiary or entities associated with, under common control with, or otherwise related to each other through common stock ownership or common directors or officers.” To the extent that a lack of clarity regarding service contract shipper party affiliates stems from the absence of a definition of affiliate in part 530, the Commission sought to address this inconsistency by proposing to adopt the same definition currently published in parts 531 and 532.