Page Range | 16287-16508 | |
[…] However, Alaska Native peoples living in this region have primarily relied on Pacific white-fronted geese and cackling Canada geese. While important from cultural and traditional aspects, emperor geese have not comprised a substantive proportion of migratory bird harvest in this region, and we do not expect high levels of subsistence hunting activities on nesting grounds requiring that we adopt the commenter's suggestion.
We derive our authority to issue these regulations from the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918, at 16 U.S.C. 712(1), which authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, in accordance with the treaties with Canada, Mexico, Japan, and Russia, to “issue such regulations as may be necessary to assure that the taking of migratory birds and the collection of their eggs, by the indigenous inhabitants of the State of Alaska, shall be permitted for their own nutritional and other essential needs, as determined by the Secretary of the Interior, during seasons established so as to provide for the preservation and maintenance of stocks of migratory birds.”
The amendments to subparts C and D of 50 CFR part 92 will take effect on March 31, 2017 (see
Executive Order 12866 provides that the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) will review all significant rules. OIRA has determined that this rule is not significant.