Federal Register Vol. 83, No.105,
[…] The information collected will ensure that sufficient and relevant information is available to evaluate and select a proposal for funding. A panel of USGS Land Resources Mission Area managers and scientists will review each proposal to evaluate the technical merit, requirements, and priorities identified in the call for proposals.

    This notice concerns the collection of information that is sufficient and relevant to evaluate and select proposals for funding. We will protect information from respondents considered proprietary under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and its implementing regulations (43 CFR part 2), and under regulations at 30 CFR 250.197, “Data and information to be made available to the public or for limited inspection.” Responses are voluntary. No questions of a “sensitive” nature are asked. We intend to release the project abstracts and primary investigators for awarded/funded projects only.

    Title of Collection: National Land Remote Sensing Education, Outreach and Research Activity (NLRSEORA).