Federal Register Vol. 83, No.105,
[…] Section 342 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010 (the Dodd-Frank Act) provided that certain agencies, including the Commission, establish an Office of Minority and Women Inclusion (OMWI).1 Section 342(c)(2) of the Dodd-Frank Act requires the OMWI Director to include in the Commission's procedures for evaluating contract proposals and hiring service providers a written statement that the contractor shall ensure, to the maximum extent possible, the fair inclusion of women and minorities in the workforce of the contractor and, as applicable, subcontractors.

    1 12 U.S.C. 5452.

    In addition, section 342(c)(3)(A) of the Dodd-Frank Act requires the OMWI Director to establish standards and procedures for determining whether an agency contractor or subcontractor “has failed to make a good faith effort to include minorities and women” in its workforce. Section 342(c)(3)(B)(i) provides that if the OMWI Director determines that a contractor has failed to make good faith efforts, the Director shall recommend to the agency administrator that the contract be terminated.