Page Range | 24905-25325 | |
[…] Frequently asked questions about commodity board topics are available on the NIFA Website
You may submit topics by the following method: Website:
Required fields are marked. Topics submitted through this form will not be posted to a public site.
Mark Mirando; Phone: (202) 401-4336, or Email:
This Notice begins the fourth topic submission cycle to implement section 2(b)(4)(F) of the Competitive, Special, and Facilities Research Grant Act (7 U.S.C. 3157(b)(4)(F)), as added by section 7404 of the Agricultural Act of 2014, Public Law 113-79, which requires NIFA to “establish procedures, including timelines, under which an entity established under a commodity promotion law (as such term is defined under section 501(a) of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7401(a))) or a State commodity board (or other equivalent State entity) may directly submit to [NIFA] for consideration proposals for requests for applications” within the AFRI Program.