Federal Register Vol. 83, No.105,
[…] H. Eligible Sources of Local Match

    The non-Federal share of Emergency Relief grants may be provided from an undistributed cash surplus, a replacement or depreciation cash fund or reserve, or new capital. In addition, recipients may utilize the following provisions for complying with the non-Federal share requirement.

    The Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) statute at 42 U.S.C. 5305(a)(9) provides that “payment of the non-Federal share required in connection with a Federal grant-in-aid program undertaken as part of activities assisted under [chapter 53 of title 42]” is an eligible activity. Since the CDBG statute specifically is available to fund the “non-Federal share” of other Federal grant programs, if the activity is eligible under the CDBG program, FTA will accept CDBG funds as local match.