Federal Register Vol. 83, No.106,
[…] In response to commenters' request for more flexibility for State agencies to determine the percentage of advance payments, we must clarify that FNS does not have the statutory authority to amend those requirements. The requirements to provide service institutions with advance payments as well as the determined percentages of advance payments are codified at Section 13(e)(1) and (2) of the NSLA and do not provide the discretion FNS would need to amend the requirements for advance payments. However, the regulations at 7 CFR 225.9(c)(3) (this rulemaking amends citation to 7 CFR 225.9(c)(2)) do provide some flexibility to the State agency to “make the best possible estimate based on the sponsor's request and any other available data” when determining the amount of the advanced payment. State agencies should work with sponsors, especially those sponsors that are operating the Program for the first time, as they develop their request for advance payments.