Federal Register Vol. 83, No.106,
[…] Under the simplified cost accounting procedures, FNS issued guidance on how to manage excess funds in the SFSP. However, FNS did not clearly define the term “excess funds.” There is an important distinction between excess funds and unused reimbursement that needs to be explained.

FNS defines excess funds, for Program purposes, as the difference between any advance funding and reimbursement funding, when advance funds received by a sponsor are greater than the reimbursement amount earned by a sponsor. This distinction is statutorily established in Section 13(e)(1) of the NSLA, 42 U.S.C. 1761(e)(1), which states that “Not later than June 1, July 15, and August 15 of each year, or, in the case of service institutions that operate under a continuous school calendar, the first day of each month of operation, the State shall forward advance program payments to each service institution. . .” Further, in Section 13(e)(2), the NSLA provides that, “[p]rogram payments advanced to service institutions that are not subsequently deducted from a valid claim for reimbursement shall be repaid upon demand by the State.