Federal Register Vol. 83, No.106,
[…] The Secretary's de minimis policy is set forth in its Field Operations Manual (FOM), available at https://www.osha.gov/OshDoc/Directive_pdf/CPL_02-00-160.pdf. Under the de minimis policy, compliance “with a proposed OSHA standard or amendment or a consensus standard rather than with the standard in effect at the time of the inspection and the employer's action clearly provides equal or greater employee protection” is a de minimis condition. De minimis conditions result in no citation or penalties. See 29 CFR 1903.15 (“Penalties shall not be proposed for de minimis violations which have no direct or immediate relationship to safety or health.”); https://www.osha.gov/Publications/osha3000.pdf.

    D. Explanation of Proposed Action and Request for Comment