Federal Register Vol. 83, No.106,
[…] Since listing, the CDPR installed barriers in 2000, to exclude equestrian use of the area surrounding Hidden Lake (Guaracha 2006, pers. comm.), thereby reducing the threat of trampling to the subspecies (see Factor E discussion, below).

    As a part of the 2002 general plan for Mount San Jacinto State Park, CDPR designated Hidden Lake and its associated watershed area as the Hidden Divide Natural Preserve (Preserve) (CDPR 2002, pp. 62-63). As a Preserve, the 255-ac (103-ha) area is afforded regulatory protection under California Public Resources Code section 5019.71, which states, “[t]he purpose of natural preserves shall be to preserve such features as rare or endangered plant and animal species and their supporting ecosystems.” This allows CDPR to manage Hidden Lake specifically for the conservation of Trichostema austromontanum ssp. compactum and other sensitive resources found in the area, as opposed to pre-designation when recreational use was part of management considerations.