Federal Register Vol. 83, No.106,
[…] The Department also seeks public comment as to whether the protections and services funded through Title X are adequately implemented and clearly understood throughout the Title X program, in order to alleviate the current confusion, and avoid future confusion, among clients and the general public.

    III. Statutory Authorities

    The Department has legal authority to amend Title X regulations on the requirements applicable to projects for family planning services under section 1006 of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 300a-4. Section 1006 of the Act states that “[g]rants and contracts made under this title shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may promulgate.” The Department has repeatedly exercised that authority to issue regulations to guide Title X grantees in carrying out the program.