Federal Register Vol. 83, No.106,
[…] Finally, adaptive management techniques will be applied. For example, CDPR will monitor Trichostema austromontanum ssp. compactum populations and visitor use of the Hidden Lake area; the combined information will allow CDPR to control visitation, minimizing impact to the subspecies and its habitat (Fraga and Kietzer 2009, p. 22).

    Additionally, Hidden Lake and the Hidden Divide Natural Preserve are within an area designated as State Wilderness. California Public Resources Code section 5019.68 recognizes such areas “as areas where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man and where man himself is a visitor who does not remain.” California Public Resources Code sections 5093.30-5093.40, the California Wilderness Act, also states that wilderness areas, including Mount San Jacinto State Wilderness, “shall be administered for the use and enjoyment of the people in such manner as will leave them unimpaired for future use