Federal Register Vol. 83, No.106,
[…] If a proposal is deemed compliant with the regulation, then applicants would be rated based on at least the following criteria for selection within the competitive grant review process:

    (1) The degree to which the applicant's project plan adheres to the Title X statutory purpose and goals for the “establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods, infertility services, and services for adolescents)” (PHS Act Sec. 1001(a), 42 U.S.C. 300(a)), which meet all of the statutory and regulatory requirements and restrictions, and where “none of the funds . . . shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.” (PHS Act Sec. 1008, 42 U.S.C. 300a-6).