Federal Register Vol. 83, No.106,
[…] The current regulation, while worded differently than the statute, does not override the statutory requirement that projects offer “a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods . . .).” 42 U.S.C. 300(a). Although the current regulations require that projects provide, at a minimum, a broad range of “medically approved” family planning methods, they do not preclude the Department from requiring more, namely, as the statute provides, “a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods . . .).” Moreover, the current regulations do not define “medically approved,” and have not required that a family planning method be regulated, approved, or certified by any particular agency or accreditation body.