Federal Register Vol. 83, No.106,
[…] Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018, Public Law 115-141, Div. H, sec. 208, 132 Stat. 348, 736 (2018).

    4See Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1998, Public Law 105-78, sec. 212, 111 Stat. 1467, 1495 (1997).

    B. Title X Regulations

    Since 1971, the Department has repeatedly exercised rulemaking authority with respect to the Title X program. Section 1006(a) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 300a-4, grants rulemaking power to the Department: It provides that “[g]rants and contracts made under this subchapter shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may promulgate.” The Department began to exercise that authority by issuing regulations implementing section 1008 in 1971. See 36 FR 18465 (Sept. 15, 1971).