Federal Register Vol. 83, No.106,
[…] Comments received will be posted without change to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided.

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Valerie Huber at (202) 690-7694.

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: I. Background A. Statutory Requirements of Title X of the Public Health Service Act and the Title X Appropriations Acts

    Title X of the Public Health Service Act (PHS Act or the Act), 42 U.S.C. 300 through 300a-6, was enacted in 1970 by Public Law 91-572. It authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services, among other things, “to make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods, infertility services, and services for adolescents).” PHS Act sec. 1001(a); 42 U.S.C. 300(a).