Federal Register Vol. 83, No.111,
[…] This proposed reporting requirement generally tracks an existing requirement for industry research reports under rule 139 107 but has been modified so that it would be applicable to industry research reports that include covered investment fund issuers. Like the parallel provision of rule 139, the proposed reporting requirement helps assure that there is publicly available information about the relevant issuers and that investors are able to use such information in making their investment decisions.

    107See rule 139(a)(2)(i) [17 CFR 230.139(a)(2)(i)] (“The issuer is required to file reports pursuant to section 13 or section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or satisfies the conditions in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section.”).

    We request comment on the reporting requirement in proposed rule 139b.

    • Is the proposed reporting requirement appropriate? Why or why not?