Federal Register Vol. 83, No.111,
[…] Generally, we believe larger broker-dealers engage in these activities, but we request comment on whether and how the rules we are proposing today would affect small broker-dealers. We also request comment on the number of small entities that would be impacted by our proposal, including any available empirical data.

    379See rule 0-10(c)(1) under the Exchange Act [17 CFR 240.0-10(c)(1)]. Alternatively, if a broker-dealer is “not required to file such statements, a broker or dealer that had total capital (net worth plus subordinated liabilities) of less than $500,000 on the last business day of the preceding fiscal year (or in the time that it has been in business, if shorter).” See id.

    380See rule 0-10(c)(2) under the Exchange Act [17 CFR 240.0-10(c)(2)].