Federal Register Vol. 83, No.111,
[…] 44See proposed rule 139b(c)(6).

    Rule 405 defines “written communication” to mean that “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided or the context otherwise requires, a written communication is any communication that is written, printed, a radio or television broadcast, or a graphic communication as defined in [rule 405].” 17 CFR 230.405.

    45See rule 139(d) [17 CFR 230.139(d)]. Rule 139 defines “research report” to mean “a written communication, as defined in Rule 405, that includes information, opinions, or recommendations with respect to securities of an issuer or an analysis of a security or an issuer, whether or not it provides information reasonably sufficient upon which to base an investment decision.” See rule 139(d) [17 CFR 230.139(d)]. A “written communication,” as defined in rule 405, includes a “graphic communication.”