Federal Register Vol. 83, No.111,
[…] See S. Rep. No. 91-1196, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 10 (1970). See also Lead Industries Association v. EPA, 647 F.2d 1130, 1152 (D.C. Cir 1980); American Lung Association v. EPA, 134 F.3d 388, 389 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (“NAAQS must protect not only average healthy individuals, but also `sensitive citizens'—children, for example, or people with asthma, emphysema, or other conditions rendering them particularly vulnerable to air pollution.”).

    3 As specified in section 302(h) (42 U.S.C. 7602(h)) effects on welfare include, but are not limited to, “effects on soils, water, crops, vegetation, man-made materials, animals, wildlife, weather, visibility, and climate, damage to and deterioration of property, and hazards to transportation, as well as effects on economic values and on personal comfort and well-being.”

    The requirement that primary standards provide an adequate margin of safety was intended to address uncertainties associated with inconclusive scientific and technical information available at the time of standard setting.