Page Range | 32061-32190 | |
[…] EDT on September 10, 2018. All proposals must be submitted electronically through the
Contact the appropriate FTA Regional Office at
The Tribal Transit Program is authorized by Federal Transit law 49 U.S.C. 5311(c)(1)(A), as amended by the Fixing America's Surface Transportation (FAST) Act, Public Law 114-94 (December 4, 2015), contingent on full appropriations. The FAST Act increased the Tribal Transit formula program from $25 million to $30 million and continued the $5 million competitive program authorized under 49 U.S.C. 5311(c)(1). The program authorizes grants “under such terms and conditions as may be established by the Secretary” to Indian tribes for any purpose eligible under FTA's Formula Grants for Rural Areas Program, 49 U.S.C. 5311. Tribes may apply for this funding directly.